1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiun koloron havas la nubo?"

"Kiun koloron havas la nubo?"

Translation:Which color does the cloud have?

March 10, 2016

12 Comments


sabhyata2

The english translation is so unusual


salivanto

Estas vere. Kutime ni dirus "what color does the cloud have" or "what color is the cloud."


__init__.py

I don't think the English translation is valid. It should be "What colour is the cloud?"


Davgwynne

Very true, when you translate the meaning as a stand-alone sentence.
If, however, you were talking about colours and then asked about which of those colours applied to the cloud, then it wouldn’t sound so out of place.


salivanto

It's always a good idea to read all the comments before commenting.


SamKunin

Why this sentance?


salivanto

Estas multaj strangaj frazoj en Duolingo -- sed nun vi scipovas fari propran frazon.

There are many strange sentences in Duolingo -- but now you know how to make your own sentence.

Kiun koloron havas tiu ....

ĉemizo

kato

domo

manĝaĵo

,,, ktp.


SamKunin

Estas ankoraŭ nekonata frazo estas ne


Mewier

I don't understand the why the a accusative is used here. I thought havi and esti didn't use the accusative.


salivanto

You're right about esti.


solidgitarius

"What color has the cloud?" was accepted. No do support.


mathias255486

I think this is how it would be said in spanish. And remember esperanto was made to be compatible with all languages so it is easy for all to learn. There never is a wrong word order.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.