Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a shared room"

Translation:общая комната

2 years ago

8 Comments


MJCruickshank

Why can't you use the word "совместо" to meet shared?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Совместо" is not a word in Russian. If you meant "совместно" then it's an adwerb not an adjective, so it cant be used in place of the adjective "общая". You could rephrase the sentence and say "комната, которой мы владеем совместно" - "a room that we own together", but that's a rather unnecessary complicated way to express this thought.

1 year ago

ThomasWils693730

Your name is so familiar do I know you? Фома Tom Wilson

1 year ago

PatYates1

Why is комната общая wrong?

2 years ago

winxperror

it means "the room is shared"

2 years ago

PatYates1

I'm sorry I should have acknowledged your previous message I think you answered some days ago? I accepted what you said and that the correct way to say a shared room is общая комната. I think I answered that way to see whether or not it would be correct. I am not sure about the word order for adjectives whether as in English they mostly go before the noun or as in French they go afterwards with some exceptions. Presumably in this case the meaning is the same it is my translation which is incorrect?

2 years ago

PetrL.
PetrL.

Where to find/how to type the key similar to ш??

1 year ago

DanBeuc
DanBeuc

Same point: it is hard for me to differentiate ш from щ

1 year ago