"The wine is tasty."

Translation:Wino jest smaczne.

March 10, 2016

6 Comments


Vero15_87

Why not "smaczny"?

March 10, 2016

Vengir

„Wino” is neuter, therefore it requires the adjective to be neuter too. Hence neuter „smaczne” instead of masculine „smaczny”.

March 10, 2016

SonofMaat

I'm doing the French course as well right now: I accidentally just typed the answer as 'Le win jest smaczny'. I put 'smaczny' because I was thinking 'win' is masculine. And also I put 'Le win', not 'Le vin', which made it even more funny because I at least made it a Polish 'v' sound. Just thought I'd share this funny story.

August 17, 2018

Vero15_87

Thanks!

March 10, 2016

PedroJimen343836

Why jest instead of jesz?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Well, "jesz" means "you are eating", so it doesn't make much sense here.

October 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.