1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The wine is tasty."

"The wine is tasty."

Translation:Wino jest smaczne.

March 10, 2016

5 Comments


Vero15_87

Why not "smaczny"?


Vengir

„Wino” is neuter, therefore it requires the adjective to be neuter too. Hence neuter „smaczne” instead of masculine „smaczny”.


SonofMaat

I'm doing the French course as well right now: I accidentally just typed the answer as 'Le win jest smaczny'. I put 'smaczny' because I was thinking 'win' is masculine. And also I put 'Le win', not 'Le vin', which made it even more funny because I at least made it a Polish 'v' sound. Just thought I'd share this funny story.


Dawn933703

If the lunch is smaczna, why is the wine smaczne?


Jellei
Mod

No, "lunch" translates to "obiad", "obiad" is masculine (like almost every noun that ends with a consonant in its basic form), so the right form is "smaczny".

"wino" is neuter (it ends with -o), so the right form is "smaczne".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.