"Are you eating cheese?"

Translation:Dych chi'n bwyta caws?

March 10, 2016

10 Comments


mariuszlist

Is "Dych chi yn bwyta caws" also acceptable in writing? I understand it is pronounced as Dych chi'n, but is that standard spelling?

June 18, 2016

jdfsoccer101

How would you differentiate "are you eating cheese" and "do you eat cheese?"

March 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

You can't other than from context.

March 10, 2016

jdfsoccer101

Interesting. Also bugging me, what is the difference between "I am making breakfast" and "I make breakfast?"

March 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

In English? Not much other than "I am making" suggests that you are doing it at this moment in time whereas "I make" is more just a statement that you do at least sometimes make breakfast.

March 10, 2016

jdfsoccer101

No I meant in Welsh how do you distinguish them? Because the lessons aren't differenciating and I don't want to be learning wrong

March 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

Well mostly we just used "Dwi'n +verb" for both of them but there are present tense endings which can be added to verbs, i.e Rhedeg= To run, Rheda i=I run etc with different ending for each person. These do still exist but they are rarely used and I only know them because I asked my Welsh teacher in school.

March 10, 2016

jdfsoccer101

Okay, last question. When do you use yn/ i'n and when do you not?

March 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Pretty much any sentence that uses a form of "bod" (dw/roeddwn etc) also takes a yn/i'n (but not the emphatice i.e "Ellis dw i" doesn't need an 'n at the end). A few exceptions are when using eisiau/isio and angen(need) these do not take yn/i'n . Also if the sentences contains wedi the yn/i'n is not used. I'm sure there are other rules, but you should just pick them up as you go along.

March 11, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Caws is way to close to the word for soup: "cawl"

March 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.