1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a good question."

"It is a good question."

Translation:É uma boa pergunta.

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


annekarakash

I translated this as "É uma pergunta boa". Does that work? It seems like it should be correct. Please, Brazilians speak up and let me know. :-)


erudis

Yes, it works as well. But "boa pergunta" is more commonly used.


annekarakash

Thank you, Erudis. :-)


Lahure

There are a number of adjectives which preferably are placed before the noun. Bom/boa - good Belo/bela - beautiful Mau/má - bad Longo/longa - long Muito/muita - much Muitos/muitas - many

Numbers also usually precede the noun. No terceiro dia - on the third day.

But I am English and very probably completely incorrect here.


Cynthia_Spanish

It's so much like Spanish that it's easier for me to understand things that English speakers wouldn't.


niagy

I'm not a nativ spanish speaker but I agree, although the pronounciation is a little hard for me because I am used to saying pregunta and tengo and yo instead of eu, etc.


niagy

Oops. Forgot the e in native.


ScottWeekley

Why cant I use "Está uma boa pergunta"? I am confused on how Está is used apparently. Help please.


conor.raff

Está (estar) is used for the temporary state of something, e.g. I am cold... eu estou frio. Otherwise use é (ser).


Graham67210

I noticed the E was not in the word hints so I used ele e, so why is this wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.