"It is a good question."

Translation:É uma boa pergunta.

1/19/2013, 4:28:56 PM

10 Comments


annekarakash

I translated this as "É uma pergunta boa". Does that work? It seems like it should be correct. Please, Brazilians speak up and let me know. :-)

1/19/2013, 4:28:56 PM

erudis

Yes, it works as well. But "boa pergunta" is more commonly used.

1/19/2013, 10:10:59 PM

annekarakash

Thank you, Erudis. :-)

1/20/2013, 9:05:00 AM

Lahure

There are a number of adjectives which preferably are placed before the noun. Bom/boa - good Belo/bela - beautiful Mau/má - bad Longo/longa - long Muito/muita - much Muitos/muitas - many

Numbers also usually precede the noun. No terceiro dia - on the third day.

But I am English and very probably completely incorrect here.

5/8/2014, 6:55:10 PM

Cynthia_Spanish

It's so much like Spanish that it's easier for me to understand things that English speakers wouldn't.

12/21/2013, 6:23:44 PM

niagy

I'm not a nativ spanish speaker but I agree, although the pronounciation is a little hard for me because I am used to saying pregunta and tengo and yo instead of eu, etc.

11/7/2014, 8:26:06 PM

niagy

Oops. Forgot the e in native.

11/7/2014, 8:27:07 PM

ScottWeekley

Why cant I use "Está uma boa pergunta"? I am confused on how Está is used apparently. Help please.

4/19/2015, 10:46:30 PM

conor.raff

Está (estar) is used for the temporary state of something, e.g. I am cold... eu estou frio. Otherwise use é (ser).

6/25/2018, 5:14:19 PM

Graham67210

I noticed the E was not in the word hints so I used ele e, so why is this wrong

12/2/2018, 3:05:26 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.