"Sprzedajemy obie lodówki."

Translation:We are selling both fridges.

March 10, 2016

9 Comments


Jack.Elliot

the two fridges

this was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both

March 10, 2016

gbaldacci1309

My notes have that this verb should be "genitive". However, the conjugation does not indicate that. What case is this?

March 24, 2017

Jellei

Sorry, "sprzedawać" takes Accusative.

March 24, 2017

gbaldacci1309

what is difference between "szpredac" and "sprzedawac"?

March 25, 2017

Jellei

sprzedać is perfective, sprzedawać is imperfective. Perfective verbs cannot be used in the Present Tense, because they denote a specific moment in time.

So here 'sprzedajemy' means either that we are going to sell (Present Continous in the future meaning) or that we are... in the process of selling? Like, imagine, we put both our fridges on eBay.

If it was just "sprzedajemy lodówki" I wouldn't have to go into such interpretations as it would just mean that we sell fridges (for a living, probably).

So, the moment that someone actually buys those fridges, we will be able to say "Sprzedaliśmy/Sprzedałyśmy obie lodówki" (We sold both fridges).

March 25, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Could you give me a translation using "sprzedac", please?

March 27, 2017

Emwue

„Raz sprzedałem lodówkę na eBayu, ale po tym doświadczeniu sprzedawałem już tylko na Allegro” – "One time, I had sold a fridge on eBay, but after that experience I only sold on Allegro". ;)

March 27, 2017

FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between "obie", "oba" and "obaj"?

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Gender. "obie" is for two feminine nouns, "oba" for two masculine not-personal nouns, "obaj" for two masculine personal nouns.

July 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.