1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupuję oba telefony."

"Kupuję oba telefony."

Translation:I am buying both phones.

March 10, 2016

4 Comments


Zuckerfabrik

but why is it "oba" ? my dictionary says that telephone is male


Jellei

Yes, and so is "oba".

"oba" is used for neuter nouns (apart from 'dzieci') and masculine not-personal. Oba drzewa, oba telefony, oba psy.

"obaj" (Nominative)/"obu" (Accusative) is used for masculine personal. Obaj mężczyźni. Widzę obu mężczyzn.


Popo-lsku

What is wrong with: "I am buying both telephones." ???

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.