"Kupuję oba telefony."

Translation:I am buying both phones.

March 10, 2016

6 Comments


Zuckerfabrik

but why is it "oba" ? my dictionary says that telephone is male

November 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes, and so is "oba".

"oba" is used for neuter nouns (apart from 'dzieci') and masculine not-personal. Oba drzewa, oba telefony, oba psy.

"obaj" (Nominative)/"obu" (Accusative) is used for masculine personal. Obaj mężczyźni. Widzę obu mężczyzn.

November 23, 2017

JHeaven
March 12, 2018

LICA98

why not "oba telefona"?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Because it's not Russian.

There isn't any form like "telefona", neither in singular nor plural.

July 20, 2016

Popo-lsku

What is wrong with: "I am buying both telephones." ???

November 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.