"Kupuję oba telefony."

Translation:I am buying both phones.

March 10, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zuckerfabrik

but why is it "oba" ? my dictionary says that telephone is male


Jellei

Yes, and so is "oba".

"oba" is used for neuter nouns (apart from 'dzieci') and masculine not-personal. Oba drzewa, oba telefony, oba psy.

"obaj" (Nominative)/"obu" (Accusative) is used for masculine personal. Obaj mężczyźni. Widzę obu mężczyzn.


ankbhatnagar

In Potrzebujé obu psów, dogs are considered masculine personal? What are masculine personal?


Jellei

Masculine words for persons, i.e. basically for human beings, or other sentient races in fantasy or science-fiction. Dogs aren't considered persons.

So no, dogs are "not masculine-personal". The word "pies" is masculine, but it doesn't describe a person.

P.S. "potrzebuję", é is a Spanish letter, not a Polish one ;)


ankbhatnagar

Is it "obu psow" because potrzebuje takes genetive?

[Sorry, laptop keyboard doesn't support accents]


Jellei

It supports them, but you need to enable a Polish keyboard in the settings ;)

Yes, "obu psów" is Genitive, it would also be "Potrzebuję obu telefonów".


Popo-lsku

What is wrong with: "I am buying both telephones." ???

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.