1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oba koty są czarne."

"Oba koty czarne."

Translation:Both cats are black.

March 10, 2016

11 Comments


mopsik.eu

Just saw the comment and I don't think "the both" is grammatically correct. "Both of the cats" might be okay.


KavitaRamji

both the cats are black - should be correct


Sally80705

'Both cats are black' is perfectly good and proper English. I am a native, well educated, well spoken English person.


Jellei

"Both cats are black" is also the main answer, so if it was rejected for you, I'm afraid it must have been a bug :/


KavitaRamji

this seems right in English, please change it.


Henry132109

Are black cats associated with misfortune in Poland as well?


Eleanor756858

why is oba used here?


alik1989

It's the nominative masculine non-personal inflection.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oba#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.