1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Tisch"

"Ein Tisch"

Translation:A table

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


PrithiPalS

Einen is used when addressing thr tablr to somebody like wir haben einen tisch or du hast einen tisch and ein is used when just defining it like ein tisch or es ist ein tisch (only mentioning table here)


LisaLucas

How do we know when do we use "Ein" or "Einen" before "Tisch"? For example... you can say "du hast einen Tisch"


vygr

ein is used when the Masculine nouns are in Nominative, einen when they are in Accusative. Same logic as when der Tisch becomes den Tisch.


bagusdr

Is it same with eine tabelle?


Ly_Mar

The first thing that comes to mind when reading "table" out of context is "furniture-table", rather than "chart-table", so they probably just didn't think of "eine Tabelle". Still, it is a valid translation, so report it next time.


Hanaknoblich

"Ein Tisch" means "A table" right? It corrected me and said it was "one table"


Ly_Mar

It means both, and both are accepted. Are you sure there weren't any other errors/typos in your answer? ‘A table’ is the suggested translation, so, barring a bug, it's weird that Duo would correct you on that.


Khushi217376

So many problems to use ein, eine, einen No understanding used

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.