"Ein Tisch"

Translation:A table

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


PrithiPalS

Einen is used when addressing thr tablr to somebody like wir haben einen tisch or du hast einen tisch and ein is used when just defining it like ein tisch or es ist ein tisch (only mentioning table here)

April 20, 2014

andrebispo

Tisch is either a desk or a table. Why is it wrong that I translate "Ein Tisch" with "A desk"?

January 19, 2013

christian
  • table = Tisch

  • desk = Schreibtisch

January 19, 2013

kanko

But then they shouldn't list it as a valid translation

July 4, 2014

ElderPattycake

Ein Tisch could be described as a flat pice of furniture, usually to hold things. The variations are added to. Schreibtisch is a Tisch that you write on. Like in englisch, we wouldn't translate a desk or an end table as simply a table, so we variate it. "End table" or "writing table/desk" or "coffee table."

July 22, 2017

LisaLucas

How do we know when do we use "Ein" or "Einen" before "Tisch"? For example... you can say "du hast einen Tisch"

December 15, 2013

vygr

ein is used when the Masculine nouns are in Nominative, einen when they are in Accusative. Same logic as when der Tisch becomes den Tisch.

December 24, 2014

bagusdr

Is it same with eine tabelle?

May 28, 2017

Ly_Mar

The first thing that comes to mind when reading "table" out of context is "furniture-table", rather than "chart-table", so they probably just didn't think of "eine Tabelle". Still, it is a valid translation, so report it next time.

July 11, 2017

Hanaknoblich

"Ein Tisch" means "A table" right? It corrected me and said it was "one table"

August 22, 2017

Ly_Mar

It means both, and both are accepted. Are you sure there weren't any other errors/typos in your answer? ‘A table’ is the suggested translation, so, barring a bug, it's weird that Duo would correct you on that.

August 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.