"I am at home too."

Translation:Ja też jestem w domu.

March 10, 2016

12 Comments


bluthbanana87

So it's like:

'Ja też jestem w domu' = 'I, too, am at home'

'Ja jestem też w domu' = 'I am at home, too (along with being in another place)'

October 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, I would interpret them this way.

October 24, 2016

roman_f1

"Jestem w domu też" - why not?

August 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because that sounds as if you have the gift of bilocation - you're in the house and in another place as well.

August 4, 2016

roman_f1

So how is "Jestem w domu też" in English?

August 4, 2016

amnae

Why is 'Jestem też w domu' wrong?

March 10, 2016

Vengir

It would imply that you are in two places at once (one of it being a home).

March 10, 2016

Meam89

But the English sentence "I am at home too" also can imply that you are in two places at once (one of it being a home). For me both sentences are corrent. You can also say: "Też jestem w domu".

March 21, 2016

Vengir

To some extent the ability to judge the intended meaning is important. Sure, there are numerous sentences that might be understood in more than one way, sometimes contradictory („Motocykl wyprzedził autobus” anyone?).

What is, without a specified context, more probable? That you are at two places at once, or that you are at a similar place to the one another person is? Each one can try answering it oneself, but „Jestem też w domu” leans in meaning towards the former

March 21, 2016

JanSijsmans

"Też jestem w domy." is considered incorrect. Why is that? I thought we could leave out the personal pronouns...?

January 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Apparently, the typo ('domy' vs 'domu') was enough for the system to reject your answer. "Też jestem w domu" is accepted.

January 25, 2017

JanSijsmans

Especially since "Też tu jestem!" is a correct sentence according to Duolingo...?!?

January 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.