1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am at home too."

"I am at home too."

Translation:Ja też jestem w domu.

March 10, 2016

21 Comments


bluthbanana87

So it's like:

'Ja też jestem w domu' = 'I, too, am at home'

'Ja jestem też w domu' = 'I am at home, too (along with being in another place)'


Jellei

Yes, I would interpret them this way.


amnae

Why is 'Jestem też w domu' wrong?


Vengir

It would imply that you are in two places at once (one of it being a home).


Meam89

But the English sentence "I am at home too" also can imply that you are in two places at once (one of it being a home). For me both sentences are corrent. You can also say: "Też jestem w domu".


Vengir

To some extent the ability to judge the intended meaning is important. Sure, there are numerous sentences that might be understood in more than one way, sometimes contradictory („Motocykl wyprzedził autobus” anyone?).

What is, without a specified context, more probable? That you are at two places at once, or that you are at a similar place to the one another person is? Each one can try answering it oneself, but „Jestem też w domu” leans in meaning towards the former


roman_f1

"Jestem w domu też" - why not?


Jellei

Because that sounds as if you have the gift of bilocation - you're in the house and in another place as well.


roman_f1

So how is "Jestem w domu też" in English?


Marcuslawsk

There is no way to say it (besides explicitly like: I am both here and at home), it would just come from context.

Eg: ''Oh, you're here! But mum said you were at home?"

"I'm at home too. I never did tell you about my clones, did I. You had better take a seat."


JanSijsmans

"Też jestem w domy." is considered incorrect. Why is that? I thought we could leave out the personal pronouns...?


Jellei

Apparently, the typo ('domy' vs 'domu') was enough for the system to reject your answer. "Też jestem w domu" is accepted.


JanSijsmans

Especially since "Też tu jestem!" is a correct sentence according to Duolingo...?!?


AnnaBdbTH

"Także jestem w domu" - nie powinno uznać?


alik1989

Tak, powinno. Dodałem.


AlexPhysique

Jestem tez w domu?


alik1989

Też refers to the word or group of words which follow it.

"Jestem też w domu" means "I am also at home (among other places).


DPan76

My first thought was "ja też w domu," as I've been exposed to another Slavic language where that would be an option. In Polish, it seems like być can sometimes be replaced with to, but is it obligatory when used to indicate location, as here?


Jellei

It can be substituted with "to" in sentences built as "X is Y", where both X and Y are noun phrases. This is not such a phrase. Here, you just missed the verb and it shouldn't be an option.

Truth be told, "Ja też w domu" in everyday language would make some sense, if let's say you have a group conversation (a text one) and person A asks "Gdzie jesteście?" (Where are you?), person B says "Ja jestem w domu" (I'm at home) and person C says "Ja też w domu." But such 'short answers' often aren't grammatical sentences on their own, so without a very specific context they really shouldn't be accepted. I guess in English, person C could say "Also home" or something like that, which is not exactly a sentence.


DPan76

That was an exceedingly thorough and helpful response. Believe it or not, Spanish can work similarly to what you're describing, so I get the context-dependent abbreviations. Bardzo dziękuję!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.