1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The soup is tasty."

"The soup is tasty."

Translation:Zupa jest smaczna.

March 10, 2016

17 Comments


Smithers1277

How do I know when to use zupe, zupa/smaczna, smaczne?


shairGorgi

You're not exactly teaching grammar here, so we never know when it ends in a, e, or y. Please advise.


Angi845317

What is the difference between smaczna and smaczne?


ManuelHent1

Smaczna is feminine, smaczne is neuter, I believe.


victor.pacanza

Why does it have to be fem? If I say Zupa jest smaczne is that wrong?


Jellei

It's wrong. The noun "zupa" is feminine (like 99% of nouns that end in -a in Nominative), so the adjective has to match.


Eeyore764185

Why is "zupę jest smaczne" wrong?


Jellei

"zupę" is the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence (Jem zupę = I am eating soup). As "the soup" is the subject of the sentence here, it needs to be in Nominative, which is "zupa".

"zupa" is a feminine noun, so the adjective "tasty" also needs to be feminine, which is "smaczna".


Vero15_87

Why not: "zupa to smaczny"?


immery

to is only for "noun is noun" sentences.

"noun is adjective" needs "jest" without "to", and adjective in nominative


Frecklebuster

You have solved my bewilderment about 'byc' by saying that you need the adjective in nominative case. I've been trying to put the adjective in Instrumental case each time. Now I've got it!! Thank you.


immery

If you need further information about "byc" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Martin207584

I'm getting "correct, but watch out for typos" on using "...smaczny". Isn't that even grammatically wrong? If so, it should not count as a correct answer.


Jellei

The grading algorithm has been too lenient already. I agree that this should be failed as it's a different grammatical gender.


BethLofy

I spelled smaczna like this smaczne, why would the whole sentence be counted wrong? This is confusing when to use which spelling!


Jellei

You used a wrong grammatical form, so this is definitely a mistake.

The adjective needs to match the noun it describes. "zupa" is a feminine noun, so the right form of the adjective is "smaczna".

Your "smaczne" is either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural' (non-virile).


BethLofy

Is very hard to remember the polish forms! Thank you for your response.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.