1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am standing by the table."

"I am standing by the table."

Translation:Stoję przy stole.

March 10, 2016

16 Comments


ZacharyByrski

What's the difference between "przy" and "obok"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

For the meaning: in this case (and in most cases) it is almost the same. For spatial relations, "przy" may be understand as closer (side by side, touching or almost touching one another) than "obok", which may imply some short distance.

For the grammar:

  • "przy" is used with noun/adjecttive/numeral in Locative Case: przy stole, przy mamie, przy drzewie, przy samochodzie.

  • "obok" with noun/etc in Genitive Case: obok stołu, obok mamy, obok drzewa, obok samochodu.


AndriaG1

Thank you and immery below for the differences.

However, I would wish people stop replying with "you don't need to know this now." It is best to have the proper roots when able before one gets too comfortable using the wrong thing and therefore it is much harder to change later. Especially in the cases where someone asks directly, clearly for the purpose for understanding the difference. (It is fine that we are not tested on the distinct difference yet, though.)


Babette397877

Agree!!! Not to mention that it feels condescending to be told that.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Sorry. I did not mean to offend anyone. I am removing that part.

But please, remember anyhow, that this course cannot be expected to teach much above CEFR level A2, maybe partially B1. I am not contributing to this course, so I cannot know that exactly, but B2 is a huge amount of knowledge to teach...


immery

Obok is literally side by side. The wardrobe is obok bookcase, but przy wall. But mostly it is set expressions and personal preference.

siedzę przy stole is when I sit in a usual position to eat or work at the table, siedzę obok stołu is when I sit and have a table at my side instead in front of me.


Triple777er

Why can't I say "Jestem stoję przy stole"? Is "jestem" redundant in this case or is not the right context to use it?


Jellei

It's just wrong. Don't think of the Present Continous construction (I am -ing) as anything else than a construction. There isn't really any 'to be' there. You only translate the verb.

And, especially that in 99% of the cases Polish translates Present Continous and Present Simple the same way, your sentence is like "I am I stand at the table".


Triple777er

Thanks a lot, understood!


Aleks7846

Emm because in Polish language this is doesn't have meaning. You must say ,,Stoję przy stole". I'am-Jestem.


NieNieNieNie

I thought "by" was przez, and "in front of" was przy.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

That is difficult, because "by" may be translated into Polish on many ways, see here and here - so it is very context dependant.

As a general rule, you should forget about translating prepositions literally, because they work in Polish differently than in English. In my opinion it is better to learn them by expressions or verbs that they are used with.

Having said that, "in front of" means rather "przed" (as "before") than "przy". E.g.: "I stand before an important decision" - "stoję przed ważną decyzją" or in front of a building "przed budynkiem".

If we say "ja stoję przy ..." it rather means that I stand "by the side of it" than in front of it. If we say "ja siedzę przy ..." then, depending on context it may mean e.g. "siedzę przy chorej żonie" I am sitting by my ill wife - or "siedzę przy stole" - I am sitting at the table.


SinaSabet28

What does "stawać" mean because I thought it meant to stand?


julisiec

stoję obok stołu. Nie zaliczyło.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.