1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Falls ich mich erinnere, ruf…

"Falls ich mich erinnere, rufe ich an."

Translation:I will call if I remember.

March 10, 2016

18 Comments


notstarboard

Are "falls" and "wenn" interchangeable?


stepintime

"falls" = "in case". It can always be substituted with "wenn", apart from the connotation: "Falls ich mich erinnere" means you're not sure if you will ever remember.

"wenn" also translates as "if", but it can also mean "once (I remember, I'll call you)" - you're sure that you will remember.

"Wenn ich die Prüfung geschafft habe, werde ich dich anrufen" can either mean "Once I have passed the test ..." (= you're sure you will) or "In case I (will) have passed the test, I'll call you" (= neutral). If you say "Falls ich die Prüfung geschafft habe" ("In case I have passed the test"), you're expecting you might have failed.


gideonite

And ob = "weather or not" right? So it isn't used in a question. And obwahl?


AdamKean

ob = "whether (or not)" right?

Right.

So it isn't used in a question.

What about questions like "Weißt du, ob es morgen regnen soll?" i.e. "Do you know if it's going to rain tomorrow"?

And obwohl?

= although


Joseph556092

Separate question, but why the use of sollen for "Do you know if it's going to rain tomorrow?*"

Could one simply say Weißt du, ob es morgen regnet? or Weißt du, ob es morgen regnen wird?, or is it an obligatory part of the sentence?


AdamKean

That's a valid question.
A closer translation of my German sentence would be:

Do you know if it's supposed to rain tomorrow?

So, to answer your first question directly, "sollen" adds the aspect of "has it been predicted that..." to the question; rather than assuming the person you're speaking to is a clairvoyant.

Could one simply say Weißt du, ob es morgen regnet? or Weißt du, ob es morgen regnen wird?, or is it an obligatory part of the sentence?

I wouldn't have any issues with either of those sentences, and I definitely wouldn't go as far as to call "sollen" obligatory there.


Zach602152

This helped me a lot. Just wanted to thank you for your time helping us German learners! I do this all the time in the Spanish course and it can be super tiring.

I would hand you a couple lingots if 1. I knew how and 2. If my lingots hadn't been changed to gems (which I not-so-affectionately call "jelly beans") and they gave me the heart system.


JakeWood866726

Why isn't "If I remember, then I will call." accepted?


rafaelrezend

Hm.. Why future tense?


Mr_Eyl

Did you mean why is this sentence which appears to be present tense in the lessons on future tense? It's because German often uses the present as future when the context is clear.

For instance: Morgen gehe ich in die Stadt - Tomorrow I will go into town.


fehrerdef

Because English has stricter rules about the tenses in conditional sentences, which demand using future tense here. In principle both languages allow using present tense as well, but this is much more common in German than in English.


dieLisa123

"Falls ich mich erinnere, werde ich anrufen." you can even say so.


Raizzzz

Is "mich" necessary ?


LeChatParle

Yes, the verb is reflexive, and it requires a reflexive pronoun that agrees with the subject.


JonasGacra

I think the best answer for this is, "If I remember, I will call"


Allan152368

Agreed. As the calling depends on the remembering, and neither is happening or has happened yet, then the call would be in the future. Typically, one would say, "If I remember, I will call (you)". Also, the phrase "I call in" doesn't sound like something an English speaker would say.


Daoken

Gibt es Unterschiede zwischen "Falls" "Ob" und "Wenn" oder nicht?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.