1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir elma yiyorum."

"Ben bir elma yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating an apple.

March 10, 2016

20 Comments


AndresCollinucci

What is the difference with yerim?


Ektoraskan

That would mean: I eat ; I will eat ; I would eat ; I'd like to eat.

So really, anything but "I'm eating right now" :-]


DmitryReve

So, there is only "y" left from yemek in yiyorum? :)


MarwanArri

This rule explanation has a shortage: Whenever the verb ends with the following vowels: I U İ Ü The -I is removed from the suffix "-Iyor" and become "-yor": Thus, the verb "Uyumak = to sleep" becomes Uyuyorum (uyu + yor + um) in the present continuous tens. On the other hand, (and this is mentioned in the explanation) when the verb ends with the following vowels: A E The A or E is removed from the verb: Thus, the verb "Yemek = to eat" becomes "yiyorum" (y + iyor + um) in the present continuous tens.


Mariane584083

MarwanArri, i found the same explanation as yours there: https://www.turkishaholic.com/gb-post/present-continuous-tense/ for the verbs ending with those four vowels: I, u, ü, i.


Antlered_Moose

Is this an irregular form of the eating verb we've seen all along?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is just the present continuous form, which you are learning in this skill. No irregularities here!


R_Andersson

Infinitive: yekmek Stem: yek- (yemek-mek) Imperative: ye! Present continuous: yiyor-

Why isn’t the present continuous yekiyor- instead of yiyor-? Are you sure this verb is regular?


Ektoraskan

The infinitive is: yemek


R_Andersson

Oh, I see...ok. Thank you very much for responding! Funny how I wrote both yekmek and yemek in my comment. ☺


SamuelKast2

why is it yiyorum and not yeyorum?


Lirnshirn

If the last letter of a word finishes with a vowel, you drop that and get just the "-iyor" suffix.

Öde-mek (To pay) / "Öd-üyor-um." (I am paying.) Ye-mek (To eat) / "Y-iyor-um." (I am eating.) Bekle-mek (To wait) / "Bekl-iyor-um." (I am waiting.)


David-O-509

Where does the -er- in yerim and yer and yersin and yerlar come from, if the infinitive is yemek?


SondosNass5

The r indicates the present simple. Ye-r-im.. Ye-r.. Ye-r-lar.


B202447_No

Consonant Mainstreaming

✔️Ye=eat ✔️-i, -yor,- um(ben/I) =additionals

✔️Ye+i+yor+um=yiyiyorum

Mainstreaming letters=y, ş, s, n


Nimra336666

İ eat in present indefinite is yerim and in continous tense will be yiyorum: iam eating


Mariane584083

Nimra, "i eat"="yerim" at the simple present tense. "Yiyorum"="i am eating" at continuous simple tense. A very useful website about this topic: https://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. You can have each verb at every tense. Enjoy it!


Farouk607241

Is the word yiyorum like in present simple?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.