1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие языки ты знаешь?"

"Какие языки ты знаешь?"

Translation:Which languages do you speak?

March 10, 2016

45 Comments


TorBerglund

How can "speak" and "know" be interchangeable?

June 9, 2016

Grodmannen

"Знать" really only means "know", so the literal translation is "Which languages do you know?" While there's nothing wrong with that English sentence, I suppose it's even more common to ask "Which languages do you speak", which is why that translation is preferred.

June 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Opera singers can "speak" a language without actually "knowing" it. It's all done phonetically.

September 6, 2017

Grodmannen

Well, when we say that a person speaks a certain language, we normally understand that as being able to communicate in that language. So I wouldn't say that an opera singer that can sing in Italian with phonetic help (without actually understanding what they're singing) actually speaks Italian.

September 6, 2017

zanAspera

Also Opera lyrics are more stylistic than actual language. The lyrics are set and frozen, so if you were to actually sing in the actual language it would be quiet different.

December 5, 2018

JW_Evans

So язык could also translate to "tongue" as in the body part?

June 18, 2016

Grodmannen

Yes, that's correct.

June 18, 2016

CismotNaj

Yes it could also mean tongue.

November 5, 2016

bad_pidgin

What tongues do you know

March 23, 2016

TwinTip

I don't know about russian, but in portuguese, "Língua" means both tongue and language

May 29, 2016

Yamarrin

Same in Russian and in most other slavic languages, maybe even all of them.

June 26, 2016

Fiyalka2

In Upper Sorbian, we use "jazyk" for "tongue" only, while "language" is "rěč". It might have been different in the past, but today it is like that.

August 22, 2019

adrianesx

In spanish too

April 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In English, we can use our tongues to speak a variety of tongues.

September 6, 2017

Rabbi_Mendel

Also in Hebrew, you could say לשונות for language, and as tongue

June 2, 2016

Apyrase

Interesting, לשון being used as language sounds as awkward to me as tongue does in English. I would much more readily use שפה instead. Maybe it has to do with dialect? I was born and spent my childhood in israel in a sephardic family.

May 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I love how the assumption here is that the answer is plural.

    July 22, 2016

tkdjoe

    Not Russian...

    May 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Explain, please.

    September 6, 2017

tkdjoe

    I was answering the question, "what languages do you speak" As in I don't speak Russian :)

    September 6, 2017

JohanaMelech

    What kind of languages do you know? It should be correct.

    September 5, 2016

Grodmannen

    Hmm, I'm afraid I have to disagree. The Russian question is simply asking you to name the languages you speak. "What kind of languages do you know?" would be understood differently; I would expect an answer along the lines of "I know some Germanic and some Romance languages".

    September 5, 2016

mizinamo

    How would one ask "what kind of languages", then?

    Is какие not "what kind of" and кторые "which"?

    September 21, 2017

Waifuru

    I just had to translate "do you know Russian?" And знаешь was correct. Why?

    March 14, 2019

Grodmannen

    I don't understand the question. Why wouldn't it be?

    March 28, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

    По-англиский и по-индонезиский

    May 5, 2016

Jasonsudana

    Вы Индонезиский? Здравствуйте, я от Батам. А вы?

    October 6, 2018

ChipD8

    The word "know" is more accurate in this sentence than "speak" as a translation of the verb "знать".

    July 9, 2018

Grodmannen

    I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of "язык"/"языки". Is the stress on the first or on the second syllable?

    May 31, 2016

Menelvegor

    Я знаю Хинди и Английский языки. Как вы можете видить, сейчас я изучаю Русский язык.

    January 28, 2018

leanboy1

    я так счастливый тот я понимаю тебя!!!!!

    August 15, 2018

websmasha

    Английский, хинди и бенгальский

    March 28, 2017

Willow-Twig

    Я знаю много языков, но на каких из них я разговариваю - это совсем другой вопрос. Лучше было бы сформулировать вопрос на русском так: На каких языках Вы разговариваете/говорите?

    October 2, 2018

Juan_Villalba13

    Я говорю на английском, испанском, португальском и русском.

    January 15, 2019

LewPiercey

    знаешь means know, not speak.

    April 11, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

    вершина глупости. даже дословно не могли перевести чем обычно здесь и занимались при создании курса

    June 9, 2019

R_Andersson

    Wow, the word ‘языки’ has three İ-sound: [jɪzɨˈi] What a tongue twister!

    August 4, 2016

leanboy1

    any way to tell when to use что or какой?

    August 14, 2018

Grodmannen

    Well, as the translation of this sentence tells you, "какой" can be translated as "which", while "что" cannot (at least not as an interrogative pronoun). "Какой" behaves more like an adjective; unlike "что", it can be declined to agree with a noun.

    August 16, 2018

Al_Jurg

    "На каких языках ты говоришь" же

    October 12, 2018

VeraWchter

    Yes, Juan_Villalba 13 - speak means : говорить

    May 16, 2019

wonby1

    I translated it as "what languages do you know?" and it was marked wrong. But reading through the comments here, it sounds like that should be a correct alternative.

    September 26, 2019

Ricky274135

    Mine version was not wrong

    May 31, 2019

Willow-Twig

    Уж не знаю правильным был ваш ответ или нет, но то что вы тут написали - неверно.

    May 31, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.