1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие языки ты знаешь?"

"Какие языки ты знаешь?"

Translation:Which languages do you speak?

March 10, 2016

89 Comments


TorBerglund

How can "speak" and "know" be interchangeable?


Grodmannen

"Знать" really only means "know", so the literal translation is "Which languages do you know?" While there's nothing wrong with that English sentence, I suppose it's even more common to ask "Which languages do you speak", which is why that translation is preferred.


Jeffrey855877

Opera singers can "speak" a language without actually "knowing" it. It's all done phonetically.


Grodmannen

Well, when we say that a person speaks a certain language, we normally understand that as being able to communicate in that language. So I wouldn't say that an opera singer that can sing in Italian with phonetic help (without actually understanding what they're singing) actually speaks Italian.


zanAspera

Also Opera lyrics are more stylistic than actual language. The lyrics are set and frozen, so if you were to actually sing in the actual language it would be quiet different.


Don163650

No, in American English it would be more common to ask if you know a language than if you speak it. The meaning is different, a person can read and write well and understand other people but have a horrible accent and not be understandable.


MeisterMerlin

You are certainly right. But there is a difference between knowing a language and speaking it. I once learned French in school but never practiced it for decades. So I still know some French - i.e. understand - it, but I cannot pronounce - i.e. speak it anymore... In this sense speaking and knowing a language can make a distinct difference.


Rhofra

But why then don't they use говоришь or so?


RosieQtz99

That's my question as well. What is it about this sentence that needs something other than говоришь?

Also, I agree with the difference between knowing a language and speaking it. I'm doing pretty good here with understanding, reading and writing in Russian, but according to DL I am terrible at speaking it. I sometimes have to use the "can't speak right now" just to get past an exercise.


JW_Evans

So язык could also translate to "tongue" as in the body part?


Grodmannen

Yes, that's correct.


CismotNaj

Yes it could also mean tongue.


bad_pidgin

What tongues do you know


TwinTip

I don't know about russian, but in portuguese, "Língua" means both tongue and language


Yamarrin

Same in Russian and in most other slavic languages, maybe even all of them.


Fiyalka2

In Upper Sorbian, we use "jazyk" for "tongue" only, while "language" is "rěč". It might have been different in the past, but today it is like that.


DerAndereLerner

It means that the word meaning the thing or the matter has taken a meaning (language)...


Jeffrey855877

In English, we can use our tongues to speak a variety of tongues.


Jack455106

In Italian too, "lingua" means both "language" and "tongue".


Rabbi_Mendel

Also in Hebrew, you could say לשונות for language, and as tongue


Apyrase

Interesting, לשון being used as language sounds as awkward to me as tongue does in English. I would much more readily use שפה instead. Maybe it has to do with dialect? I was born and spent my childhood in israel in a sephardic family.


Hava_Dorit

Yes, Rabbi! לשונות is languages. לשון is tongue, and also language (just look at all the references in the תנ"ך).

I'd say that most languages have this connection between the concept of tongue (body part) and language.

Our Israeli Sephardi friend above my comment should remember that שפה refers to the lips, שפתיים; thus also a body part.


[deactivated user]

    I love how the assumption here is that the answer is plural.


tkdjoe

    Not Russian...


Jeffrey855877

    Explain, please.


tkdjoe

    I was answering the question, "what languages do you speak" As in I don't speak Russian :)


wonby1

    I translated it as "what languages do you know?" and it was marked wrong. But reading through the comments here, it sounds like that should be a correct alternative.


LewPiercey

    знаешь means know, not speak.


ChipD8

    The word "know" is more accurate in this sentence than "speak" as a translation of the verb "знать".


Ehsan_Mehmed

    По-англиский и по-индонезиский


Jasonsudana

    Вы Индонезиский? Здравствуйте, я от Батам. А вы?


Adde584521

    Я за Швеция и я знаю шведский и английский и я учиться русский. ...я не знаю сейчас что сказать... пока!


JohanaMelech

    What kind of languages do you know? It should be correct.


Grodmannen

    Hmm, I'm afraid I have to disagree. The Russian question is simply asking you to name the languages you speak. "What kind of languages do you know?" would be understood differently; I would expect an answer along the lines of "I know some Germanic and some Romance languages".


Waifuru

    I just had to translate "do you know Russian?" And знаешь was correct. Why?


Grodmannen

    I don't understand the question. Why wouldn't it be?


mizinamo

    How would one ask "what kind of languages", then?

    Is какие not "what kind of" and кторые "which"?


Menelvegor

    Я знаю Хинди и Английский языки. Как вы можете видить, сейчас я изучаю Русский язык.


leanboy1

    я так счастливый тот я понимаю тебя!!!!!


Grodmannen

    I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of "язык"/"языки". Is the stress on the first or on the second syllable?


QurtQurt

    язЫк, языкИ


websmasha

    Английский, хинди и бенгальский


Willow-Twig

    Я знаю много языков, но на каких из них я разговариваю - это совсем другой вопрос. Лучше было бы сформулировать вопрос на русском так: На каких языках Вы разговариваете/говорите?


Juan_Villalba13

    Я говорю на английском, испанском, португальском и русском.


VeraWchter

    Yes, Juan_Villalba 13 - speak means : говорить


Eugene_Ukraine

    вершина глупости. даже дословно не могли перевести чем обычно здесь и занимались при создании курса


lancokel

    "Which language do you know " should be accepted !!


mizinamo

    "Which language do you know " should be accepted !!

    Why do you think so?

    The Russian sentence talks about multiple languages. Yours talks about one language.


Alxhemist

    Shouldn't it be говоришь instead of знаешь?


Grodmannen

    Both are correct, with "говоришь" being a more literal translation. Note, however, that if you want to use "говорить", you have to include "на": "На каких языках ты говоришь?"


Sardinius

    So for Duolingo знаешь means "to speak" now?


Joseph108760

    so to make adjectives plural we remove the ой and add ые?


Grodmannen

    Yes, we remove -ой, or the more common ending -ый/-ий, and replace it with -ые or -ие (according to the spelling rules).


HerschelMi1

    that question asks which language do you know not which language do you speak. i realize this isnt super literal translation, but accuracy is important


Randonneur3

    It seems какой and большой have a plural like a soft adjective, in Nom/Acc here, though decline as a hard adjective for fem. and neut. But it is due to the spelling rules!


R_Andersson

    Wow, the word ‘языки’ has three İ-sound: [jɪzɨˈi] What a tongue twister!


leanboy1

    any way to tell when to use что or какой?


Adrienne134675

    From what I've learned, какой is used when asking which or when there is a set or limited range of answers. Which one, yes or no, etc. While что is more like what and can be used to ask open-ended questions. What do you want, what is happening, etc


Grodmannen

    Well, as the translation of this sentence tells you, "какой" can be translated as "which", while "что" cannot (at least not as an interrogative pronoun). "Какой" behaves more like an adjective; unlike "что", it can be declined to agree with a noun.


Al_Jurg

    "На каких языках ты говоришь" же


Die_Lerche

    So the answer to this question could be 1.) what languages one really speaks AND 2.) what languages he can name (= he knows that they exist but can't speak them)?


Grodmannen

    It could be both, but would most likely be understood as 1), as that's a much more common thing to ask.


QurtQurt

    2) What language names do you know?


DanielAaroe

    Норвежский, английский и (a little) русский


Malena111111

    Почему в банке слов не представлено верное слово? Чтобы ответить правильно, необходимо выбрать ввод с клавиатуры


kK69xS3d

    Why not говорить?


Joshua434863

    Ridiculous... знаешь is know


mrlanguageretard

    Какие языки ты говоришь?


Hari42069

    How is which languages do you "understand" wrong. Since to understand is closer to know than to speak


Hari42069

    Are you replying to yourself at this point?


MSlaughter333

    "understand" should be accepted


ZiyatIsroilov

    Знать can not mean говорит


jack961396

    Well this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ annoyed me


DeltaBravo85

    None fluently, but I know some French, German, Japanese, Welsh, Romanian, Finnish and now some Russian and a little Arabic.


caroline973494

    On ne traduit pas знаешь par speak!!


    [deactivated user]

      I just wanted to point out that it actually means 'what languages do you know' in case anyone is wondering


GasiusGasi

      What languages do you speak? No?


y3Ct6

      Если "какие?", а не "какие из?", то почему здесь "which", а не "what"?


bibru75

      portugues, deutsch, english и русский


mike2813

      better to say znayesh' or govorish' in this sentence?


redactedname40

      Mine version was not wrong


Willow-Twig

      Уж не знаю правильным был ваш ответ или нет, но то что вы тут написали - неверно.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.