Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Какие языки ты знаешь?"

Translation:Which languages do you speak?

2 years ago

33 Comments


JW_Evans

So язык could also translate to "tongue" as in the body part?

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Yes, that's correct.

2 years ago

CismotNaj
CismotNaj

Yes it could also mean tongue.

1 year ago

TorBerglund
TorBerglund

How can "speak" and "know" be interchangeable?

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

"Знать" really only means "know", so the literal translation is "Which languages do you know?" While there's nothing wrong with that English sentence, I suppose it's even more common to ask "Which languages do you speak", which is why that translation is preferred.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Opera singers can "speak" a language without actually "knowing" it. It's all done phonetically.

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Well, when we say that a person speaks a certain language, we normally understand that as being able to communicate in that language. So I wouldn't say that an opera singer that can sing in Italian with phonetic help (without actually understanding what they're singing) actually speaks Italian.

1 year ago

bad_pidgin
bad_pidgin

What tongues do you know

2 years ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

I don't know about russian, but in portuguese, "Língua" means both tongue and language

2 years ago

Yamarrin
Yamarrin

Same in Russian and in most other slavic languages, maybe even all of them.

2 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

In spanish too

1 year ago

Rabbi_Mendel
Rabbi_Mendel

Also in Hebrew, you could say לשונות for language, and as tongue

2 years ago

Apyrase
Apyrase

Interesting, לשון being used as language sounds as awkward to me as tongue does in English. I would much more readily use שפה instead. Maybe it has to do with dialect? I was born and spent my childhood in israel in a sephardic family.

4 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I love how the assumption here is that the answer is plural.

2 years ago

JohanaMelech

What kind of languages do you know? It should be correct.

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Hmm, I'm afraid I have to disagree. The Russian question is simply asking you to name the languages you speak. "What kind of languages do you know?" would be understood differently; I would expect an answer along the lines of "I know some Germanic and some Romance languages".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

How would one ask "what kind of languages", then?

Is какие not "what kind of" and кторые "which"?

1 year ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

Not Russian...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Explain, please.

1 year ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

I was answering the question, "what languages do you speak" As in I don't speak Russian :)

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

По-англиский и по-индонезиский

2 years ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Вы Индонезиский? Здравствуйте, я от Батам. А вы?

1 week ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of "язык"/"языки". Is the stress on the first or on the second syllable?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Wow, the word ‘языки’ has three İ-sound: [jɪzɨˈi] What a tongue twister!

2 years ago

websmasha

Английский, хинди и бенгальский

1 year ago

Menelvegor

Я знаю Хинди и Английский языки. Как вы можете видить, сейчас я изучаю Русский язык.

8 months ago

leanboy1

я так счастливый тот я понимаю тебя!!!!!

2 months ago

ChipD8
ChipD8

The word "know" is more accurate in this sentence than "speak" as a translation of the verb "знать".

3 months ago

2Y15
2Y15

Я знаю много языков, но на каких из них я разговариваю - это совсем другой вопрос. Лучше было бы сформулировать вопрос на русском так: На каких языках Вы разговариваете/говорите?

2 weeks ago

leanboy1

any way to tell when to use что or какой?

2 months ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Well, as the translation of this sentence tells you, "какой" can be translated as "which", while "что" cannot (at least not as an interrogative pronoun). "Какой" behaves more like an adjective; unlike "что", it can be declined to agree with a noun.

2 months ago

Al_Jurg
Al_Jurg

"На каких языках ты говоришь" же

6 days ago