"Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry."

Translation:He should sell computers, he is good at it.

March 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WiktorWawrzynski

Sounded like a question


JanKLinde

Unfortunately, it's always like this when the female voice says "dobry".


SparksZ

Doesn't sound like a question to me though...


JanKLinde

Not any more, the voices have been changed.


NaomiNorth

Are comma splices like this correct in Polish?


hogyndrwg

is the actor necessarily masculine? she should was not accepted, just wondering!


immery

she/it should = (ona) powinna.

on powinien-ona powinna- ono powinno

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinien


CelioFM

Why do the actors have to talk too fast or too slow?


BillMair40

"He ought to" means the same as "He should"


Ronaldo8000

What's the "w" for, as in jest w tym dobry.?


JerryMcCarthy99

In this case, it renders the "at" in "he is good at it".


Cromarie

"powinien sprzedawać komputery, on jest w tym dobry" ; this was marked as wrong, why can't there be "on"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"On" is allowed before both (or either) "powinien" or "jest". However, if you made some error in your typing, then the correct answer that Duo will show you (from the top of the list of correct answers) is without any "on".

That said, "on" isn't really necessary, as both "powinien" and "dobry" define the grammatical gender of the person involved.


Cromarie

thank you :) It must have been a typo..


JanKLinde

Why is this skill called "Chores" now? The old title "Modal&Infinitive" surely made more sense...


Jellei

Huh. Well, that's a preview of the upcoming revamp, and this skill is being reworked quite a bit, one of the parts will be called "Chores". But why are you seeing this... that I need to check.

EDIT: I hope it's not some weird bug, but simply a mistake on my part... I just edited the name back.


JanKLinde

It took some hours, but now I see "Modal&Inf." again :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.