1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powinien sprzedawać komputer…

"Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry."

Translation:He should sell computers, he is good at it.

March 10, 2016

11 Comments


WiktorWawrzynski

Sounded like a question


JanKLinde

Unfortunately, it's always like this when the female voice says "dobry".


hogyndrwg

is the actor necessarily masculine? she should was not accepted, just wondering!


immery

she/it should = (ona) powinna.

on powinien-ona powinna- ono powinno

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinien


NaomiNorth

Are comma splices like this correct in Polish?


CelioFM

Why do the actors have to talk too fast or too slow?


Ronaldo8000

What's the "w" for, as in jest w tym dobry.?


JerryMcCarthy99

In this case, it renders the "at" in "he is good at it".


Cromarie

"powinien sprzedawać komputery, on jest w tym dobry" ; this was marked as wrong, why can't there be "on"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"On" is allowed before both (or either) "powinien" or "jest". However, if you made some error in your typing, then the correct answer that Duo will show you (from the top of the list of correct answers) is without any "on".

That said, "on" isn't really necessary, as both "powinien" and "dobry" define the grammatical gender of the person involved.


Cromarie

thank you :) It must have been a typo..

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.