Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Één appel per kind, alsjeblieft."

Translation:One apple per child please.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

If I remember correct though, we cannot have a capital letter with an accent in Dutch. Is this correct? (However, we have to type it in this way anyway so that Duolingo may recognize the answer as correct?)

1 year ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

It's an artifact from the way Duolingo is programmed. You are correct though.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Dankuwel!

1 year ago

Zgergounet
Zgergounet

I would have thought that "an apple per kid" would be correct. Could we not say it is ? And give me my heart back ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, "één" (with the accents) solely means 'one', whilst 'een' (without the accents) means 'a/an' (and occasionally 'one'). ;)

1 year ago