1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Samedi et dimanche"

"Samedi et dimanche"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

January 19, 2013

12 Comments


zanzinette

The prononciation of this sentance is soooo bad, we hear "Samedi à dimanche" (I'm a native French speaker).


mange-une-orange

thanks for clarifying, I was listening to some native speakers on youtube after which this pronunciation really confused me.


sirinece798

They are the best days for me!!! WEEKEND


sketch204

'weekend' should totally be accepted


salvador.canjura

As far as I know, English is the only language where you capitalize the days names.


super_moi

In German you do it too, but they capitalize every single noun.


Lourd3s22

also in spanish


AWSMDEWD

Lourd3s22 Days of the week aren't capitalized in Spanish.


Lourd3s22

@AWSMDEWD where i come from (Dominican Republic) they are capitalized so \_('~')_/


medibean

Used "Saturday & Sunday", marked as wrong. I guess ampersands don't work as "and"s in Duo?


sortinghat

Interesting that day names aren't capitalized


janncole

Why is it ok to omit the articles for Saturday and Sunday here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.