"Samedi et dimanche"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

January 19, 2013

12 Comments


zanzinette

The prononciation of this sentance is soooo bad, we hear "Samedi à dimanche" (I'm a native French speaker).

March 21, 2015

mange-une-orange

thanks for clarifying, I was listening to some native speakers on youtube after which this pronunciation really confused me.

June 3, 2015

sirinece798

They are the best days for me!!! WEEKEND

August 22, 2015

sketch204

'weekend' should totally be accepted

July 10, 2016

salvador.canjura

As far as I know, English is the only language where you capitalize the days names.

September 20, 2013

super_moi

In German you do it too, but they capitalize every single noun.

November 13, 2013

Lourd3s22

also in spanish

July 29, 2016

AWSMDEWD

Lourd3s22 Days of the week aren't capitalized in Spanish.

January 23, 2017

Lourd3s22

@AWSMDEWD where i come from (Dominican Republic) they are capitalized so \_('~')_/

June 3, 2017

medibean

Used "Saturday & Sunday", marked as wrong. I guess ampersands don't work as "and"s in Duo?

March 2, 2016

sortinghat

Interesting that day names aren't capitalized

January 19, 2013

janncole

Why is it ok to omit the articles for Saturday and Sunday here?

July 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.