1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje łóżko jest krótkie."

"Twoje łóżko jest krótkie."

Translation:Your bed is short.

March 10, 2016

7 Comments


rvabbott

Is there any difference between "niski" and "krótki"? Duolingo translates both adjectives as "short."


mihxal

Yes, "niski" is for height, "krótki" is for length. So a bed could be "niskie" (low) or "krótkie" (short).


lis368506

Thank you kindly


nerguy_pablo

Why does 'your bed is small' not work?


Okcydent

Because English „short” covers both of: „niski” and „krótki”.

„Niski” is used with height eg. „Ta kobieta jest względnie niska” - This woman is relatively short
„Niska wysokość” - low altitude

„Sądzę, że moje włosy są krótkie” - I think, that my hair is too short.

„Krótki” can be also used to describe timespan.


nerguy_pablo

I do not understand how your answer refers to my use of the vocabulary 'small' in any way..


Okcydent

Polish sentence doesn't state that the bed is small, only that is short, which means that only one of three diameters (length) is considered to be small

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.