"Twoje łóżko jest krótkie."

Translation:Your bed is short.

March 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

Is there any difference between "niski" and "krótki"? Duolingo translates both adjectives as "short."


mihxal

Yes, "niski" is for height, "krótki" is for length. So a bed could be "niskie" (low) or "krótkie" (short).


lisboho

Thank you kindly


nerguy_pablo

Why does 'your bed is small' not work?


Okcydent

Because English „short” covers both of: „niski” and „krótki”.

„Niski” is used with height eg. „Ta kobieta jest względnie niska” - This woman is relatively short
„Niska wysokość” - low altitude

„Sądzę, że moje włosy są krótkie” - I think, that my hair is too short.

„Krótki” can be also used to describe timespan.


nerguy_pablo

I do not understand how your answer refers to my use of the vocabulary 'small' in any way..


Okcydent

Polish sentence doesn't state that the bed is small, only that is short, which means that only one of three diameters (length) is considered to be small


Yola448704

długość - length, one of three dimensions

średnica (koła) - diameter (of the circle)


BKunze2

How would you say "This is the short and long of it" ? To jest krótkie i długie Thanks :)


Jellei

I see that's some idiom coming from Shakespeare, but I don't think we have anything similar. If you could rephrase it, maybe I could see what phrase is the closest to the intended meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.