"Twoje łóżko jest krótkie."

Translation:Your bed is short.

March 10, 2016

7 Comments


rvabbott

Is there any difference between "niski" and "krótki"? Duolingo translates both adjectives as "short."

March 10, 2016

mihxal

Yes, "niski" is for height, "krótki" is for length. So a bed could be "niskie" (low) or "krótkie" (short).

March 10, 2016

lis368506

Thank you kindly

July 13, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Why does 'your bed is small' not work?

August 23, 2017

Okcydent

Because English „short” covers both of: „niski” and „krótki”.

„Niski” is used with height eg. „Ta kobieta jest względnie niska” - This woman is relatively short
„Niska wysokość” - low altitude

„Sądzę, że moje włosy są krótkie” - I think, that my hair is too short.

„Krótki” can be also used to describe timespan.

August 23, 2017

yf7rU0pd

I do not understand how your answer refers to my use of the vocabulary 'small' in any way..

August 23, 2017

Okcydent

Polish sentence doesn't state that the bed is small, only that is short, which means that only one of three diameters (length) is considered to be small

August 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.