"Mae gen i gar glas."

Translation:I have a blue car.

March 10, 2016

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does the mutation here only apply to the noun car and not to the accompanying adjective glas ?

    March 10, 2016

ibisc

    Yes. car 'catches' that particular mutation. glas mutates or not depending on the gender of the noun it is describing:

    • Mae gen i gadair (I have a chair)
    • cadair las (a blue chair - glas -> las because cadair is feminine)

    • Mae gen i gadair las - two mutations, but for two separate reasons.

    March 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Very good, thank you.

      March 11, 2016
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.