1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой суп"

"мой суп"

Translation:my soup

March 10, 2016

14 Comments


atziranis

What is the difference bt мои и мой


Theron126

"Мои" is plural, "мой" is masculine singular.


scottled1

Is there any way to tell мой from мои? Sounds identical. Both mean "my." Any help?


pye20

[ мой ] is a single syllable with. The other genders and the plural are two syllables.

‧ letter й is mostly used in diphthongs ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13729509/й-vs-и-You-re-killing-me

мой [moj] masc. forvo.com/word/мой/#ru
моё [mɐˈjɵ] nuet. forvo.com/word/моё/#ru
моя́ [mɐˈja] fem. forvo.com/word/моя/#ru
мо́и /ˈmɔ.i/ plural forvo.com/word/мои/#ru


yasmine_y

Context, I guess.


ElerinJ

And what on earth made you think that this was a good place to post it? I just don't get humanity sometimes...


HelenaSchu4

I have no accent on и.


Theron126

Й is under the Q key if you're using the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard.


stefichjo

I see what you did there.


Shalom180

Is there a difference between суп and щи ?


yasmine_y

Shchi is a particular type of soup, a Russian recipe. The main ingredient is (usually) cabbage. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shchi


ElerinJ

Why do you hate garlic so much? Are you a vampire?


GabrielMil249176

Can someone explain why this is in the accussative subject?


sam965942

When I learned how to say "soup" in russian, her voice glitched, so instead of hearing soup in a russian accent, I get soroup.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.