"Gwddw tost"

Translation:Sore throat

March 10, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not throat ache?

March 10, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Only because 'sore throat' is the usual expression in British English. You could translate it as 'neck ache' or a 'sore neck' as well, though.

gwddw, gwddf, gwddwg are all words meaning 'neck' or throat'.

March 11, 2016

AnUnicorn

How do you tell whether it's an "interior" pain like a sore throat versus an "exterior" pain like a muscle ache?

May 8, 2016

AnnieHarriet

There is only one word for it in Welsh. I guess we just point! Or you could say 'Mae cyhyrau fy ngwddf yn dost' (The muscles in my neck are sore).

May 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.