"Nasz motor jest brązowy."

Translation:Our motorcycle is brown.

March 10, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

does brązowy also mean bronze?

March 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes.

March 11, 2016

LICA98

tho it's still not accepted...

September 11, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

September 12, 2018

jruota

"brąz" is bronze. If I wanted to say that something has the color of bronze I would say "ma kolor brązu" or "o kolorze brązu".

On the other hand, if the context is clear, "brązowy" can also mean bronze, as in "she won the bronze medal" - "wygrała brązowy medal".

July 14, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The phrase "ma kolor brązu" is correct, "o kolorze brązu" is incorrect - but it would be correct to say "w kolorze brązu".

In Polish, it is important not to mix distinct things about colours: there are nouns (as colour names) and adjectives (as properties of objects). When we write about a property of an object, we use adjectives, not the colour names (which are basicly abstract objects). For example: "czerwień" (noun) is purely abstract and is the name of the colour "czerwony" (adjective). The name of the colour "brązowy" (adjective) is the word "brąz" (noun), but this one is not so much abstract, because "brąz" also is name of bronze (metal). You may look into a long and detailed explanation on the bottom of https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

So the correct way of describing colours by adjectives would be:

  • (an object) jest brązowy/brązowa/brązowe [an object is brown] - most natural and neutral phrase
  • (an object) ma kolor brązowy [an object has the brown colour] - also natural and neutral phrase
  • (an object) o brązowym kolorze (+ verb) - [an object, which is brown + verb] - the whole phrase "rzecz o brązowym kolorze" can be the Subject in a sentence, but rarely would be found outside of full sentence. It is a bit sophisticated, or can be used if you cannot say what is the thing you are talking about, you may describe it by its colour: e.g. Coś widzę, jakąś rzecz o brązowym kolorze. - [I can see something, a thing which is brown].

But you have more choices. If you want to use noun, you can do it. With colour names that are abstract (czerwień) - this is not so complicated:

  • (an object) jest (cały) w czerwieni - [an object is (all) red]
  • (an object) jest w czerwieniach (plural) - [an object is in reds; an object is coloured in shades of red]

It is different for nouns that are not purely abstract (brąz) - there are more options:

  • (an object) jest w brązie - [an object is in bronze / in brown] - this has double meaning: may be understud that something is brown, but also that is made of bronze (metal).
  • (an object) jest w brązach - [an object is is coloured in shades of brown]
  • (an object) jest z brązu - [an object is made of bronze]
  • (an object) ma kolor brązu [an object has the same colour as bronze (metal)] - a comparative figure
  • (an object) jest w kolorze brązu - [an object is of the same colour as bronze (metal)] - also a comparative figure like the previous
July 14, 2016

Euhan1

Can you elaborate?

October 13, 2016

Namelessghost101

Would it be fine to say? Our bike is brown. As nickname for motorcycle

March 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, it seems common enough. Added.

March 7, 2018

JoanieKatz

I thought that motorcycle was "motorcykl?

August 21, 2018

jruota

Either "motor" or "motocykl", no "r" in the latter.

August 21, 2018

DorothyRoholt

Are there times when using either "motor" or using "motocykl" are more common or more appropriate? Such as, a style of motorcycle?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Not that I know of, but maybe someone who knows about them can say more.

Anyway, frankly, it would be better to teach "motocykl", "motor" is a bit colloquial.

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.