"Meine Kleidung, meine Schuhe, meine Kleider"

Translation:My clothes, my shoes, my dresses

January 19, 2013

21 Comments


chabas1

Is "my clothing" also a correct translation? I wrote "My clothing, my shoes, my dresses" and it says the correct answer is "My clothes, etc."

March 27, 2014

DonAriff

No. "Clothing" is Bekleidung. And it's gender is also feminine so Meine Bekleidung would be the correct translation for "My clothing" :)

March 28, 2014

chabas1

Thank you!!

March 28, 2014

nyanCat

Why does "Kleid" in plural turn into "Kleider"? I thought that plural always ends with "e" or "en".

August 3, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

Yes and no :) I mean, I've learned that in German, plurals don't follow any kind of strict rule like Spanish or English (plurals always end with "S"), or Italian (O becomes I, and A becomes E). It's a bit more complicated, for some words plural ends with E or EN, for other words with R or ER, other words with S, for other words you put an Umlaut (Apfel, Äpfel), other words just change their structure completely, and other words don't change (you identify them with the article: Das Mädchen, Die Mädchen) :) haha......in conclussion, you have to memorize them :) just like gender :)

August 25, 2013

nyanCat

Oh I see. At first I thought there were some grammar rules that I don't know about behind it, but guess I'll just have to memorize those words like you said. Thanks! :)

August 25, 2013

Ari_B

Yeah, weird. It's like Kleider is a separate word meaning clothes or dresses, and not really the plural of Kleid per se (I mean gramatically, not in terms of meaning in English). Can anyone help?

August 8, 2013

alvaf

As I know Kleider is the plural form of Kleid.

May 30, 2014

tsilis

kleidung is one of the clothes or clothes?

January 19, 2013

DonAriff

Clothes :)

July 20, 2013

lulubeans

I guess Kleider is also clothing and dresses.

February 9, 2013

yaliyev

Meine Kleidung = meine Kleider?

February 20, 2013

RareWhiteApe

Ein Kleid = a dress, Kleider = dresses (plural), Kleidung = clothing. There appears to be no singular for clothing, just like English.

However, zu kleiden = to dress, e.g. "Sich zu kleiden wissen" - Know how to dress.

March 24, 2013

Waffenstillstand

How do you know 'meine Kleidung' is a plural phrase?

March 17, 2013

hipp5

Well there isn't really a singular of "clothing/clothes".

July 12, 2013

DieKartoffel

Kinda sounds like a little, spoiled brat saying this.

August 1, 2013

yaliyev

What do you mean by that?

August 2, 2013

DieKartoffel

Have you ever hear a little girl scream that things were hers, especially when she has to share but doesn't want to? "It's mine, mine, MINE!" I swear that my little cousin has screamed this a thousand times at the other little girls I babysit along with her. That's what I mean.

August 6, 2013

FandomFreak7

Yes, yes she does. Possessive much?

(PS- DieKartoffel, I love your username :D)

April 10, 2014

AdamGinsbu

Clothing and clothes are synonyms in English. Why is clothing not accepted?

April 7, 2014

DonAriff

Clothing is the abstract reference of attire; where clothes is the specific one.

Change of clothing is something a fashion model does many times a day.

Go change your clothes .. [You cannot say "Go change your clothing"]

Food and clothing are considered necessities of life. [You cannot say food and clothes]

April 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.