1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist unabhängig."

"Sie ist unabhängig."

Translation:She is independent.

January 19, 2013

27 Comments


audreyank

abhangig means addicted/conditioned/ dependent while unabhangig means independent German suddenly makes sense :D


invisiman88

I remembered that abhaengig means addicted, but apparently unabhaengig does NOT mean unaddicted. German makes less sense now.


jess1camar1e

Unaddicted isn't a word. Take addiction or dependency (note this definition of abhängig) as a condition. If you're not dependent (abhängig) on a person, substance, etc. then you are independent (the Latin prefix 'in-' means not).

I can't think of a word for 'not addicted,' because that is the 'normal' condition - addiction is the change or problem.


daarmcd

not addicted is the answer I gave.


coldsilver87

Not really, the antonym of addicted is independent.

The word 'un' changes most meanings of words to their opposites.


SaulSnatsky

I'd like to agree in a technical sense, but to me "independent" means free and able to do as one pleases; whereas "addicted" has a drug-related, compulsive meaning and usually bad connotation. I'll just see if I can remember Duo's translation and move on.


vjosullivan

An alternative translation to "addicted" is "dependent", hence the opposite "independent".


Bencloete

She is not addicted? I got that wrong


jess1camar1e

"unabhängig" means independent (see http://www.dict.cc/?s=unabhängig). One translation for 'addicted' can be "abhängig", because an addict depends on the drugs, alcohol, etc., but then to negate that you would say someone is "nicht [von Drogen, Alkohol, usw.] abhängig".


WellingtonCatnip

Selbstandig is also another word for independent as in self employed I think


jess1camar1e

Yep, both words mean independent, with 'unabhängig' connoting not needing to 'hang' on anyone for support, and 'selbstständig' (watch the spelling) being 'self-standing/standing on one's own'.


sharat.nambissan

How would one say 'She is de-addicted' ?


jess1camar1e

If you mean someone who has recovered from addiction, I would use a definition for recovered like 'erholt', which could work for recovery from a cold or from being an alcoholic.


Caio.K

What about "not dependent"?


jess1camar1e

As an adjective, that would be unnatural to a native speaker. 'Independent' is the word you would want to use. If you are saying something like "She is not dependent on him for <whatever>", then that works, but to say "She is not dependent" feels like an unfinished thought.


Caio.K

Thanx for the answer, Jess1!


Jelennna

Just wanted to ask same thing as Caio and read this comment. Helpful!


Sophmus

Why can this not be 'She is unaffected' ?


christian

Why should it? "unabhängig" means independent.


LB_StorM

I knew this word previously so I got it right, but it's just a problem with Duo's single-word translations. The second translation for unabhängig is 'unaffected' according to Duo.


mchipandu

She is not dependant could also be correct...no?


jess1camar1e

See Caio.K's comment and the discussion above


LoadsOfToa

She's a strong independent woman who don't need no man.


Scotty961538

How is abhängig von different from süchtig nach?


jess1camar1e

abhängig = dependent, süchtig (nach) = addicted (hooked on drugs). Some people might say they have to have coffee to keep them awake - here you could use either abhängig or süchtig, since it is a dependence/an addiction. Our football game or picnic could be "abhängig vom Wetter", meaning it depends on fair weather to be outside. "Süchtig" will always be addicted (suchen=to search for, seek after).


Syfogidas

Why is sovereign not accepted? :D


-Copernicus-

"Sovereign" means "independent" when it refers to a country, so if you're talking about a country that is "unabhängig," you could translate it as "sovereign." But in general "unabhängig" means "independent," not "sovereign."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.