"Sie ist unabhängig."

Translation:She is independent.

January 19, 2013

27 Comments


audreyank

abhangig means addicted/conditioned/ dependent while unabhangig means independent German suddenly makes sense :D

May 31, 2014

invisiman88

I remembered that abhaengig means addicted, but apparently unabhaengig does NOT mean unaddicted. German makes less sense now.

July 12, 2014

jess1camar1e

Unaddicted isn't a word. Take addiction or dependency (note this definition of abhängig) as a condition. If you're not dependent (abhängig) on a person, substance, etc. then you are independent (the Latin prefix 'in-' means not).

I can't think of a word for 'not addicted,' because that is the 'normal' condition - addiction is the change or problem.

July 13, 2014

daarmcd

not addicted is the answer I gave.

February 5, 2017

coldsilver87

Not really, the antonym of addicted is independent.

The word 'un' changes most meanings of words to their opposites.

August 13, 2014

SaulSnatsky

I'd like to agree in a technical sense, but to me "independent" means free and able to do as one pleases; whereas "addicted" has a drug-related, compulsive meaning and usually bad connotation. I'll just see if I can remember Duo's translation and move on.

August 18, 2016

vjosullivan

An alternative translation to "addicted" is "dependent", hence the opposite "independent".

April 1, 2017

Bencloete

She is not addicted? I got that wrong

November 27, 2015

jess1camar1e

"unabhängig" means independent (see http://www.dict.cc/?s=unabhängig). One translation for 'addicted' can be "abhängig", because an addict depends on the drugs, alcohol, etc., but then to negate that you would say someone is "nicht [von Drogen, Alkohol, usw.] abhängig".

November 27, 2015

ajdedinburgh

Selbstandig is also another word for independent as in self employed I think

April 28, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yep, both words mean independent, with 'unabhängig' connoting not needing to 'hang' on anyone for support, and 'selbstständig' (watch the spelling) being 'self-standing/standing on one's own'.

July 30, 2013

sharat.nambissan

How would one say 'She is de-addicted' ?

June 1, 2014

jess1camar1e

If you mean someone who has recovered from addiction, I would use a definition for recovered like 'erholt', which could work for recovery from a cold or from being an alcoholic.

July 13, 2014

Caio.K

What about "not dependent"?

November 7, 2014

jess1camar1e

As an adjective, that would be unnatural to a native speaker. 'Independent' is the word you would want to use. If you are saying something like "She is not dependent on him for <whatever>", then that works, but to say "She is not dependent" feels like an unfinished thought.

November 14, 2014

Caio.K

Thanx for the answer, Jess1!

December 1, 2014

Jelennna

Just wanted to ask same thing as Caio and read this comment. Helpful!

October 9, 2015

Sophmus

Why can this not be 'She is unaffected' ?

January 19, 2013

christian

Why should it? "unabhängig" means independent.

January 19, 2013

LB_StorM

I knew this word previously so I got it right, but it's just a problem with Duo's single-word translations. The second translation for unabhängig is 'unaffected' according to Duo.

February 16, 2013

mchipandu

She is not dependant could also be correct...no?

November 16, 2015

jess1camar1e

See Caio.K's comment and the discussion above

November 27, 2015

LoadsOfToa

She's a strong independent woman who don't need no man.

February 11, 2017

Scotty961538

How is abhängig von different from süchtig nach?

February 3, 2018

jess1camar1e

abhängig = dependent, süchtig (nach) = addicted (hooked on drugs). Some people might say they have to have coffee to keep them awake - here you could use either abhängig or süchtig, since it is a dependence/an addiction. Our football game or picnic could be "abhängig vom Wetter", meaning it depends on fair weather to be outside. "Süchtig" will always be addicted (suchen=to search for, seek after).

February 8, 2018

Syfogidas

Why is sovereign not accepted? :D

August 13, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Sovereign" means "independent" when it refers to a country, so if you're talking about a country that is "unabhängig," you could translate it as "sovereign." But in general "unabhängig" means "independent," not "sovereign."

August 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.