"Hier wird Information übertragen."

Translation:Information gets conveyed here.

January 19, 2013

15 Comments


ohookins

Not sure why the translation is in the present tense, wouldn't that be "Hier überträgt Information"?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

While gramatically correct, you cannot say "Hier überträgt Information" in german.

The reason is that Information is not the subject here -- the information does not do the act of conveying itself, instead something else conveys the information.

Another example:

"Luft überträgt Information durch Schallwellen" "Information is conveyed in air by sound waves".

January 19, 2013

ohookins

Good explanation. I think this sentence is misplaced, as it seems to require the passive voice rather than future tense of werden... which is really confusing!

January 19, 2013

caiodce

Yeah. I don't see why they would put sentences in the passive voice in the Future lessons.

June 6, 2013

Soglio

Why "conveyed" and not "broadcast"?

February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

From my understanding [+ dictionary] 'broadcasting' describes a scattered distribution while 'conveying' works from a to only one b, instead of many, is that correct? In that case, 'to broadcast' would be senden, ausstrahlen, verbreiten. 'übertragen', in german, is more likely understood as transmitting or transfering, in my opinion. 'remote transmission' for example is translated to 'Fernübertragung', (see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_data_transmission)

February 10, 2013

Soglio

That makes sense. I thought that somewhere Duolingo had translated "übertragen" as "broadcast," but perhaps the error is mine. In any case, now I know. Thank you, once again.

February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

übertragen is a possible translation for broadcasting. But to make things more obvious, I tried to explain my way around the word in doubt. 'Fernsehübertragung' is television broadcast and 'Radioübertragung' a radio transmission, according to leo.org.

February 10, 2013

Soglio

"Broadcasting" does mean widespread distribution. It's distinguished from "narrow casting" (a word that is not used frequently, except to contrast means such as cable with broadcasting), and, as you point out, it would never mean point-to-point transmission such as by telephone or by modem connection between two computers. But now I am confused. Why would "broadcast" be a wrong translation in the example?

February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

Because 'broadcast' wouldn't be your first choice for 'übertragen', only in specific cases, like a tv show which is broadcasted. It's a possible solution, but not the best. Media broadcasts are the only example I can think of where this might fit. In German, a tv show (Sendung) is being broadcasted (wird gesendet or ausgestrahlt or sometimes übertragen, being my least favourite choice). The show itself is transmitted (übertragen) via cable or satellite and conveys or communicates (vermittelt) information or knowledge to the viewer. It's all different shades speaking of the same sort of action in a different context and range. leo.org offers even more, even sorts of physical movement from a to b as possible translations of 'convey', while all other translations of 'broadcast' depict the widespread and scattered distribution, 'übertragen' doesn't.

February 10, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. I think I understand that. It isn't so much wrong as an odd choice, sufficiently odd that it might be misleading. I'll keep that in mind.

February 10, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. In English, the word "broadcast" is most commonly used for media broadcasting, which might be part of the reason I got confused. OK, from now on I'll stick with senden or ausstrahlen. Once again, I appreciate your clarification very much.

February 11, 2013

Menschenkind

If you're curious about some more everday usage, one would even say 'When is »The Simpsons« aired?' - Wann kommen (lit. come) die Simpsons? An answer might be: Sie laufen um 20:15 - 'They run at 8:15 pm.' That's pretty colloquial and meant solely as additional insight. There's a wide range of words dealing with all these things and they depend a lot on the context.

Edit: Google research says, 'wann kommen die simpsons' gets 'About 2,500,000 results' and 'wann laufen die simpsons' at least 'About 859,000 results'.

February 11, 2013

Soglio

Thank you so much. It's almost impossible for me to get these nuances from the lessons or from context alone. Your explanations help a lot.

February 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Actually, ‘übertragen’ does commonly mean “broadcast”.

June 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.