1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn na múinteoirí sa sc…

"Oibríonn na múinteoirí sa scoil gach ach amháin Domhnaigh."

Translation:The teachers work in the school every day except Sunday.

March 11, 2016

6 Comments


dawnutella101

I put 'the teachers in the school work every day except sunday' but was marked wrong?! It says the correct answer is 'the teachers work in the school every day except Sunday'.


goldberrygirl

Why are both ach and amháin in the sentence? Couldn't you just put one or the other? Either 'The teachers work in the school every day BUT Sunday' or 'The teachers work in the school every day EXCEPT Sunday.'


galaxyrocker

ach amháin is how you say 'except'.


goldberrygirl

Go raibh maith agat. :) That was rather asinine of me...


MicheleTreCaffe

Shouldn't this be 'ar an Domhnaigh' bevause it is every Sunday they do not work? ...'Dé Domhaigh' means a specific Sunday


kcLn7v

Should "apart from sundays" work instead of "except sundays"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.