1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Antaŭ mia aŭto ludas du kato…

"Antaŭ mia aŭto ludas du katoj."

Translation:In front of my car, two cats are playing.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


ShinyLime

"Two cats play before my car." is correct, isn't it?


Joemaza

I agree. You can still say "before my car..." even if it sounds a bit archaic or outdated.


Salvesen

No, before is more about time than place.


NunoRafael13

No. Before is about order. Can be used in time as in space.


salivanto

I can't believe this discussion here before my very eyes.


Amiko_de_ciuj

Couldn't one say " In front of my car, play two cats." Isn't that the literal translation?


PatriciaJH

It's a little awkward; possibly it violates one of those rules about word order that native speakers just automatically know.

"In front of my car two cats play," is more natural.


Anthony_Gaudio

"in front of my car are playing two cats". Is this incorrect in English?


Satan313417

Fun fact: The car was moving. SPLAT


jbrock64

Can you say Antaŭ mia aŭto du katoj ludas


Robbadob
  • Antaŭ mia aŭto ludas du katoj.
  • Antaŭ mia aŭto du katoj ludas.
  • Du katoj ludas antaŭ mia aŭto.
  • Ludas du katoj antaŭ mia aŭto.

Really anything is fine depending on what you want to emphasize. When in doubt, though, default to the word order you're most comfortable with (SVO for a lot of people).


JasonReimi

Okay, I literally said what they did sans some punctuation and they said I was wrong.


PolyPolyGoth

Antaŭ mia aŭto ludas du "katojn" : Why can't we put the accusative -n for kato ?


salivanto

Because "du katoj" is the subject. They're the ones playing. Nobody is playing the cats.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.