1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это первая страница моей нов…

"Это первая страница моей новой книги."

Translation:This is the first page of my new book.

March 11, 2016

14 Comments


Royal_Gopnik

why can't it translate to "This is the first page in my book" instead of "of my book"?

March 8, 2017

AndrewMat85

It would be 'Первая страница в моей книге'

June 10, 2017

BenYoung84

I agree, I don't think there's sufficient difference between the two versions not to accept.

September 25, 2019

an_alias

Is it possible to tell from this sentence whether "my new book" is a book that I'm writing or a book that I'm reading?

March 11, 2016

mosfet07

No, but with probability close to 100% this will mean "a book that I'm writing", especially in this context. To indicate that this is a book that you're reading, you need to rebuild the sentence: "Это первая страница книги, которую я недавно купил." (This is the first page of a book I bought recently.)

March 11, 2016

an_alias

Thank you. I suspected that one or the other would require a different sentence but I wasn't sure which.

March 12, 2016

mosfet07

It seems that the word "новая" is what adds that "is being written by me" sense in the first place. Without it ("Это моя книга"), this is just a book, which I own.

March 12, 2016

aceman357

When is эта used? I thought it would be here because страница is feminine, but apparently not

April 23, 2018

BenFresoli

You use это instead of этот/эта/эти when its the subject of a sentence. So if the sentence was "This page is the first in my new book" (correct me if im wrong)"Эта страница - первая моей новой книги"

September 30, 2018

mb505

Which case is «книги» in and why?

December 28, 2016

an_alias

It's in genitive. Genitive is used to indicate possession.

December 28, 2016

mb505

Thank you, but when would one use «моей»  rather than «моего»?

December 29, 2016

an_alias

Моей is used here because "book" (книга) is feminine.

Моего is used with masculine or neuter (singular) nouns in genitive.

(Моих would be used for genitive plural.)

December 29, 2016

mb505

I actually didn't know that!! Thank you!

December 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.