"Obie kobiety piją herbatę."

Translation:Both women are drinking tea.

March 11, 2016

8 Comments


PVLSANS

Dlatego nie mówi się "obie kobiet", ponieważ u wikisłowika jest napisane że "oba" i wszystkie swoje formy zachowują tak jak "dwa" oprócz liczebnika zbiorowego "oboje"?

August 30, 2017

mihxal

Yes and you say "dwie kobiety" not "dwie kobiet".

August 30, 2017

Jellei

'słowik' is a kind of a bird :D As you have "w słowniku", then I guess also "w wikisłowniku" :)

August 30, 2017

MacDiarmata

"Both of the women drink tea" should also be accepted. English is fun like that.

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 25, 2018

jack307754

I thought two women was 'oboje'? what is 'obie'?

November 20, 2018

qwerty123z

How would you say both women drink tea.

January 30, 2019

alik1989

The same way as you already did. What you meant will be evident from context. If you want to stress that they are doing it habitually, you can add extra words such as regularnie, codziennie, często... or you can use the habitual verb pijać instead of pić, which is however less common.

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.