"Obie kobiety piją herbatę."

Translation:Both women are drinking tea.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacDiarmata

"Both of the women drink tea" should also be accepted. English is fun like that.


PVLSANS

Dlatego nie mówi się "obie kobiet", ponieważ u wikisłowika jest napisane że "oba" i wszystkie swoje formy zachowują tak jak "dwa" oprócz liczebnika zbiorowego "oboje"?


mihxal

Yes and you say "dwie kobiety" not "dwie kobiet".


Jellei

'słowik' is a kind of a bird :D As you have "w słowniku", then I guess also "w wikisłowniku" :)


jack307754

I thought two women was 'oboje'? what is 'obie'?


BenYoung84

Apparently oboje is the collective noun version.


OldManSteve

How would you say both women drink tea.


alik1989

The same way as you already did. What you meant will be evident from context. If you want to stress that they are doing it habitually, you can add extra words such as regularnie, codziennie, często... or you can use the habitual verb pijać instead of pić, which is however less common.


GP62HE

Both the women are drinking tea - sounds more natural to me. But rejected.


jeandeluge

could these be two 'ladies'?


Jellei

OK, added "ladies".


JamesAykro

The women both drink tea. Is this ok?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.