1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Obie kobiety piją herbatę."

"Obie kobiety piją herbatę."

Translation:Both women are drinking tea.

March 11, 2016

14 Comments


MacDiarmata

"Both of the women drink tea" should also be accepted. English is fun like that.


Jellei

Sure, added.


PVLSANS

Dlatego nie mówi się "obie kobiet", ponieważ u wikisłowika jest napisane że "oba" i wszystkie swoje formy zachowują tak jak "dwa" oprócz liczebnika zbiorowego "oboje"?


mihxal

Yes and you say "dwie kobiety" not "dwie kobiet".


Jellei

'słowik' is a kind of a bird :D As you have "w słowniku", then I guess also "w wikisłowniku" :)


jack307754

I thought two women was 'oboje'? what is 'obie'?


BenYoung84

Apparently oboje is the collective noun version.


qwerty123z

How would you say both women drink tea.


alik1989

The same way as you already did. What you meant will be evident from context. If you want to stress that they are doing it habitually, you can add extra words such as regularnie, codziennie, często... or you can use the habitual verb pijać instead of pić, which is however less common.


GP62HE

Both the women are drinking tea - sounds more natural to me. But rejected.


mihxal

Literally, it would be: "Te dwie kobiety" but the meaning is close enough.


Jack.Elliot

exactly

they accepted obie as "the two" for once of the many that were reported

So it has been accepted for obie as "the two" in this course

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.