"Nikt tu nie pracuje."

Translation:Nobody works here.

March 11, 2016

9 Comments


Jack.Elliot

nobody here is working

this was reported two months ago

March 11, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Man, life in the Duo offices sure sounds easy...

August 6, 2016

eggdropsoap

Can this also mean “Nobody here is working”, or is that written differently? (Maybe „Wszyscy tu nie pracuje” - “Everyone here is not working”?)

In other words, why does this mean "Nobody works here" (Duo's answer) instead of "Nobody here works" (my first guess)? Is there a clue in the words used or in the order of them?

May 10, 2016

mihxal

Maybe because English uses adverbs at the end of the sentence. In Polish it is possible but is rather accented position. Yes, it can mean “Nobody here is working” but is it natural word order?

May 10, 2016

Kohvikruus

Yes, it is, but the stress is a little bit different.

June 18, 2016

Holyboog

"Nobody here works" in English means that nobody here works anywhere, but "nobody works here" means nobody works in this place. How do I differentiate between the two

February 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, the Polish sentence can mean both (No person present here has a job), but the second one seems more probable.

To clarify the first meaning, "Nikt tu nie ma pracy".

February 28, 2017

JoePierogi

Is the literal translation in English a double negative? is this common in Polish.

March 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, the English translation has to be correct English, so even though Polish needs a double negative, it will just be a single one in English.

March 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.