1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En spiller som spiller baske…

"En spiller som spiller basketball kan hoppe meget højt."

Translation:A player that plays basketball can jump very high.

March 11, 2016

13 Comments


lanetta.yo

The English should be, "A player who plays..."


GigiGottwald

To DL's everlasting disgrace, after two years and probably many reports from speakers of English, "A player who plays ..." is still not accepted. Nor is this the only instance where DL insists on bad English. This is really infuriating. I am thinking of giving up on the course. - Meanwhile here is a lingot for you, lanetta.


bcrocco1

Would "a basketball player can jump very high" be worded differently? And would it be en spiller af basketball... Or something else?


LelandSun

“A player that/who plays basketball” is badly worded. If a student writes such a phrase, his English teacher would cross it out and suggest “a basketball player” instead. Is the Danish sentence indeed idiomatic in expressing this?


bonbayel

It's bad Danish style, too. It could have been Én der spiller basketball.. to get the relative clause, but spiller som spiller is just silly. Maybe to point out that the verb and the person who does it are the same.
There's a children's rhyme, " *Når en peberkagebager.

Thorbjørn Egner | Halfdan Rasmussen

Når en peberkagebager bager peberbagekager
tar han først en mægtig gryde
og et kilo smør omtrent.
Og hvis gryden ikke vælter
blandes smørret mens det smelter
med et kilo puddersukker
til det lugter brunt og brændt.

Og i smør og sukker kommer
man en halv snes æggeblommer
som man rører ud i gryden
med et kilo hvedemel.
Når det værste er af vejen
krydres peberkagedejen
med en teske ægte peber
og et lille drys kanel. *


bonbayel

Check out Halfdan Rasmussen for more silly rhymes. This is a children's book. I think Egner may have done the drawings. I haven't seen it in a long time. Check out him, too. Some of Rasmussen's rhymes are definitely non-PC (politically correct) to an American, and even to many Danes, now, but they weren't intended that way (of course.)


Heidi175256

Why can't it be "really high" instead of "Very high"?


bonbayel

Should the Danish be springer (like a horse), not hopper (like a rabbit)


ChristinaJ788505

It would be "En basketballspiller kan hoppe rigtig højt"


PinkyT4

after many years, it seems 'who' is still not accepted, but should be!!!!!!!!!


tolgylop.itm

" a player that plays ..." is ungrammatical. the correct relative pronoun should be "who", a player who plays basketball can jump very high.


Patsy536249

Oh I wish that was all translated. Or I could get the book with English also. I had Rasmussen as great grandfather and mother

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.