"После урока истории мы пошли домой."

Translation:After the history lesson we went home.

March 11, 2016

21 Comments


juanchosevastian

We went home after the history lesson... Why it can't be accepted?

March 11, 2016

elarue53078

I agree. I reported it.

November 2, 2016

piguy3

This sentence tells what happened after the history lesson. Yours tells when we went home. I think the distinction English makes between these two forms is the same that Russian makes with the analogous structures.

January 22, 2017

booshnok1

no, it means the same thing. the word order doesn't change anything here.

July 27, 2017

piguy3

It means something very similar. It's not the same. Linguistically, I think one can say that the topic ("theme") and comment ("rheme") differ. It's up to the course contributors whether they accept both versions, but I don't think there's a particular reason to arbitrarily change the emphasis of the sentence in the translation. There is a strong tendency in Russian to put prepositional phrases relating to physical location at the beginning of a sentence. It is frequently the case that the most natural English rendering has a different word order. I don't think this applies in nearly the same measure to time expressions, however.

July 27, 2017

VladimirCo13

Why is after a history lesson not accepted?

April 28, 2016

EdwardMarr1

Why is walked home not accepted?

June 1, 2017

RayC628481

I think пошли may be a generic term of 'going home' here, and 'walked home' is emphasized by adding пешком at the end?

November 18, 2017

jwbards

DL seems inconsistent here though. In a different question, <Он шёл домой> accepts "He was walking home".

June 11, 2018

ColeDonnelly

What case is урока in?

December 29, 2016

R_Andersson

It’s in genitive (родительный падеж), since that’s the case the preposition после takes.

January 1, 2017

Joker-62

What is different "the history lesson" and "the lesson history"?

March 10, 2017

piguy3
  • history lesson = a lesson on a historical subject: a battle, a crisis, a political movement
  • lesson history = compiled history of lessons taught, for example in Duolingo's spaced repetition system
March 10, 2017

royanshory

Why "lesson on history" not "lesson history"??

July 13, 2017

lauramenshikova

if i say мы ходили домой it simply means we went home. if i say мы пошли it means that we went and we are stll there. is it correct?

September 11, 2018

historic79

Why can't I use "class" instead of "lesson"?

September 19, 2018

piguy3

Interesting question. I would think it's likely ok. We don't use the word "lesson" that often in American English. What does "урок истории" refer to exactly?

September 19, 2018

historic79

I didn't understand you last sentence. К чему относится/что означает фраза "урок истории"? Right?

September 19, 2018

piguy3

Yes

September 19, 2018

historic79

There is a classroom. Pupils are sitting at their desks and write. A teacher is standng by the blackboard and talking about history

September 19, 2018

piguy3

Yeah, "class" should certainly be fine :)

September 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.