"Nie kupuję ciężkich lodówek."

Translation:I do not buy heavy refrigerators.

March 11, 2016

23 Comments


Durellion

Tfw you're too lazy to spell refrigerator so you always use fridge

July 11, 2016

eggdropsoap

Is the ‚k’ in „ciężkich” actually silent? When playing it using the “slow button” Duo doesn't pronounce it at all. I tried to look it up elsewhere and found „ciężki” with the ‚k’ pronounced (at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciężki), but I would easily believe that the genitive case changed how the ‚k’ was pronounced so that reference didn't reassure me.

As an English speaker I totally accept that words can be spelled in ways that don't match their pronunciation (and it seems they're mostly the exception in Polish), but I just don't trust Duo's accent!

March 11, 2016

mihxal

No, it is pronounced as usual. Sometimes you can also check pronunciation on Polish Wictionary: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ci%C4%99%C5%BCki or Forvo: http://forvo.com/

TTS seems to pronounce it correctly. I hear "k".

March 11, 2016

JedenPolska

What case is ciężkich in?

April 22, 2016

mihxal

Both the noun and adjective are used in Genitive.

April 22, 2016

ADJD4

No, YOU pay attention to the accents, speech synthesis...

April 25, 2017

Jellei

As it's not possible to distinguish "kupuję" and "kupuje", I disabled the audio exercises.

Usually LICA98 reports all such instances, it's a surprise to see someone else do it ;)

April 25, 2017

ADJD4

To be fair, it did accept 'kupuje' as well, just told me afterwards it was supposed to be 'kupuję'. I actually had another listening exercise with the same problem in the same lesson.

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess it probably accepts it with a typo, as in other exercises. Otherwise, we would be flooded with reports and comments about that, and actually there are not that many of them.

April 26, 2017

susiebond

"Kupuje" could be a correct answer - should be accepted without further comment

July 18, 2017

Jellei

The subject of this sentence is "I", so the right form is "kupuję" (1st person singular). "kupuje" without the 'tail' is 3rd person singular.

July 18, 2017

susiebond

You're absolutely right, I probably thought it was a listening exercise.

July 20, 2017

Jellei

As listening exercises are concerned, we currently block them if the 1st and 3rd person forms only differ by ę/e and there is no subject specified in a different way. It's blocked here as well. There's a slight chance I may have blocked it after reading your comment, but I don't remember opening that sentence in Incubator recently.

July 20, 2017

EchtCoolerTyp

Why can't I not buy "the heavy refrigerators"? It was marked as wrong :(

November 1, 2017

Jellei

Added, you can now :)

November 1, 2017

PaulVerkad

No. Still not added...

April 23, 2018

Jellei

It is, it should have worked. I refreshed the list of answers, maybe that will help.

April 23, 2018

PaulVerkad

It doesn't still work.

April 23, 2018

Jellei

What can I say... There's nothing more I can do here. Maybe it just needs some time to get applied. I suggest that next time you can just answer without "the", not to get annoyed... and if you decide to do it with "the" and it's still rejected, could you take a screenshot, upload it on some hosting website and link it here?

April 24, 2018

ElaineHawk2

Where is the slow button and how do you use it?

August 3, 2018

Jason870846

Nie kupuję ciężkiej książki!

August 9, 2018

nathanjm

Can someone please explain the declension on lodówek on this one? It doesn't seem to follow any of the patterns i've seen for genitive feminine plural.

December 13, 2018

Sivre

"lodówek" is genitive feminine plural. The full declension for "lodówki" is: 1. mianownik/nominative (kto? co?) - lodówki 2. dopełniacz/genitive (kogo? czego?) - lodówek 3. celownik/dative (komu? czemu?) - lodówkom 4. biernik/accusative (kogo? co?) - lodówki 5. narzędnik/instrumental ((z) kim? (z) czym?) - lodówkami 6. miejscownik/locative (o kim? o czym?) - lodówkach 7. wołacz/vocative (o!) - lodówki!

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.