Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я подарю маме коробку шоколада."

Translation:I will give mom a box of chocolates.

2 years ago

13 Comments


BillEverett
BillEverett

I think the suggested translation is poor. See the discussion at http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/a-box-of-chocolate-chocolates.2584194/

In particular, I quote one comment:

"The confusion arises because the word chocolate has two meanings. As a substance, it is uncountable. As a type of candy, it is countable.

"Since we are discussing candies, it is a countable noun. Since there is more than one such candy in a box, we use the plural: a box of chocolates. This picture <http://stuffpoint.com/chocolate/image/102937/box-of-chocolates-wallpaper/> shows one.

"If we were discussing the substance that is added to cakes for flavor, and we were to go to the market to buy a box of it to use in baking, that would be a box of chocolate. This picture <https://www.gianteagle.com/ProductImages/PRODUCT_NODE_228/43000250105.jpg> shows such a box."

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Yeah, I agree, should definitely be "a box of chocolates", assuming it's like any other typical present involving chocolate. Unless it's a box of bars of chocolate, the "a box of chocolate" does make sense.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

We seem to have a profusion of verbs meaning "to give". I knew подарю could not come from давать/дать. I found подавать/подать, which has по- but no -р- in its conjugation. Finally, after considerable searching, I found that подарю comes from дарить/подарить. Can somebody clarify the different shades of meaning in these verbs and the extent to which they are, or are not, synonyms?

2 years ago

mosfet07
  • дава́ть/дать - from hand to hand (to hand)
  • дари́ть/подари́ть - to make a present

Also, there are a lot of verbs related to дава́ть/дать:

  • продавать / to sell
  • издавать / to publish, to issue
  • подавать / to serve (food), to give (a sign)
  • отдавать / to give back, to return
  • передавать / to hand over
  • выдавать / to give out
  • ...

As you see, Russian prefixes often function as prepositions in English phrasal verbs.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

This is a wonderful help. But one question: я даю маме коробку could not be used in this sentence with the same meaning? Only if I hand to her, as opposed to leaving it, say, on a table with all her other presents or sending it by mail?

2 years ago

mosfet07

"даю" is present imperfective (you are giving that box now), you need the future perfective verb then: "я дам".

Saying "я подарю́" you emphasize that the box you will give will be considered a gift. "я дам" is just "to hand".

PS дари́ть/подари́ть is from the ancient word "дар" (a gift). Now its primary meaning is aptitude, natural gift, talent, and for a physical gift "пода́рок" is usually used, but in the time of tsars "дар" has both meanings.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I think дать can also be used like the English word "give" where "hand over" would not be used: give approval (дать добро), give permission (дать разрешение), give advice (дать совет), and so on. It is interesting to me that both in English and in Russian, most such expressions can be replaced with an appropriate verb: approve (одобрать), permit (разрешить), advise (советовать), and so on.

2 years ago

second-account

I will give a box of chocolate to my mom is incorrect?

1 year ago

BasilLouis
BasilLouisPlus

Life is like a box of chocolates - forest gump

8 months ago

cassandra280103

"I am giving" in English also applies to the future. Eg "What are you giving your mom for Easter?" "I am giving her chocolate...." Why is this marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

"I am giving mom a box of chocolate" was accepted (7/27/17).

1 year ago

morvan82
morvan82

Mama always said life was like a box of chocolates.

8 months ago

ulashima

...сказал Форрест Гамп

6 months ago