1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня отпуск в июле."

"У меня отпуск в июле."

Translation:I have holidays in July.

March 11, 2016

29 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Я помил что vacation=каникулы, is there some kind of difference between them?


mosfet07

"отпуск" is for workers, "каникулы" is for students


mishmobile

Thank you for the explanation.


CarlosLeye1

Thank you very much for the explanation.


killerman64

каникулы is school break, an actual holy day, or what?


keinemeinung

It would be like a school break, like Spring Break for instance. "Holiday" is праздник.


nahuatl1939

i have a question to the native english-speakers : do you say MY HOLIDAYS ARE IN ... OR MY HOLIDAYS IS .... ?` i speak english since I am 16 ( i am 77 now) and I always said "my holidays are...) now DUOLINGO says it is wrong. who is right ? my mother-tongue is french. Thks for the answer,


Grimalkins

As a native speaker of British English, I would say "my holidays are in July" is correct. In American English, "My vacation is in July" would I think be the normal term. "*My holidays is in July" is definitely wrong.


aakthomas

Generally, I think Americans would say vacation. "My vacation is in July" or "I'm taking a vacation in July." Holiday is usually in reference to a specific celebratory day like Christmas or Easter. "Holidays are..." would be the more correct of the two, but still unusual.


Derek85871

Contributing from this side of the ocean, usually we'd say "I'm taking a vacation in July," or "I have vacation time coming in July," where "time" is a reference to the limited allotment given to workers (i.e. using the second phrase implies you have a job). Shortened, informal versions like "I've got vacation in July" would also be easily understood but are not technically grammatically correct. The person whose comment I'm replying to is right, holiday refers to specific calendar days like Christmas for us rather than time off.


michfuchs

I'm reporting it, it's still up.


Damgelly

Why "отпуск" and not the Genitive "отпускa"? Please :(


keinemeinung

Отпуск is the nominative subject of the sentence. It's also separate from "У меня" (if that was tripping you up maybe?).


aakthomas

Why is vacation wrong, as opposed to "a vacation"?


ramin1981

I wrote " I am on vacation in July " answer was accepted.


victor.mor18

So both holiday and vacation are translated as отпуск?


keinemeinung

In the sense of time-off from work, yes (British folks would say holidays, American folk would say vacation). The actual word for Holiday (like Christmas, New Year, etc.) is праздник.


victor.mor18

Thanks for clarifying :)


whitneylynn777

In this context it means more like a vacation. Holiday is a more British way of saying it.


Bigbuckbunny

That's interesting as we also have the same World in french CANICULE which means an abnormal heat that occurs sometimes in summer and even requires specific gouvernement actions. It somehow makes sense for students being in holiday during a canicule ;-)


nahuatl1939

Bonjour, je suis aussi de langue francaise.


Iwanttolea141119

Is отпуск plural? It seems very singular. There is a mistake in this translation I think.


keinemeinung

I can't attest to the accuracy of "holidays" since I'm not super familiar with non-US English. But, just because something is plural in one language doesn't mean it's going to be plural in the other, or... vice versa. Quickest example I can think of - "Relation(ship)", tends to be singular in English, but in Russian it is almost always plural (отношения). There are situations in English where it is plural and situations in Russian where it is singular, but that is the minority of time.


Iwanttolea141119

thanks, quite explanatory.


Geronimaw

Could i translate "у меня отпуск в ..." as "my holidays are in ..." instead of "i have holidays in..."?


EdmundMcIntosh

That sounds like you don't have holidays in any other month. I think you would need to rephrase it as 'Мой отпуск' or possibly 'Отпуск у меня'.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.