"У меня отпуск в июле."

Translation:I have holidays in July.

March 11, 2016

28 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Я помил что vacation=каникулы, is there some kind of difference between them?

March 11, 2016

mosfet07

"отпуск" is for workers, "каникулы" is for students

March 11, 2016

mishmobile

Thank you for the explanation.

March 11, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Thank you very much for the explanation.

March 12, 2016

killerman64

каникулы is school break, an actual holy day, or what?

February 27, 2018

keinemeinung

It would be like a school break, like Spring Break for instance. "Holiday" is праздник.

February 27, 2018

nahuatl1939

i have a question to the native english-speakers : do you say MY HOLIDAYS ARE IN ... OR MY HOLIDAYS IS .... ?` i speak english since I am 16 ( i am 77 now) and I always said "my holidays are...) now DUOLINGO says it is wrong. who is right ? my mother-tongue is french. Thks for the answer,

May 16, 2016

Grimalkins

As a native speaker of British English, I would say "my holidays are in July" is correct. In American English, "My vacation is in July" would I think be the normal term. "*My holidays is in July" is definitely wrong.

June 6, 2016

Angelina250901

Thank You!

April 14, 2017

aakthomas

Generally, I think Americans would say vacation. "My vacation is in July" or "I'm taking a vacation in July." Holiday is usually in reference to a specific celebratory day like Christmas or Easter. "Holidays are..." would be the more correct of the two, but still unusual.

May 16, 2016

Derek85871

Contributing from this side of the ocean, usually we'd say "I'm taking a vacation in July," or "I have vacation time coming in July," where "time" is a reference to the limited allotment given to workers (i.e. using the second phrase implies you have a job). Shortened, informal versions like "I've got vacation in July" would also be easily understood but are not technically grammatically correct. The person whose comment I'm replying to is right, holiday refers to specific calendar days like Christmas for us rather than time off.

November 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks a lot.

May 16, 2016

michfuchs

I'm reporting it, it's still up.

July 30, 2017

Damgelly

Why "отпуск" and not the Genitive "отпускa"? Please :(

September 24, 2017

keinemeinung

Отпуск is the nominative subject of the sentence. It's also separate from "У меня" (if that was tripping you up maybe?).

September 24, 2017

aakthomas

Why is vacation wrong, as opposed to "a vacation"?

March 12, 2016

ramin1981

I wrote " I am on vacation in July " answer was accepted.

July 15, 2016

victor.mor18

So both holiday and vacation are translated as отпуск?

September 10, 2016

keinemeinung

In the sense of time-off from work, yes (British folks would say holidays, American folk would say vacation). The actual word for Holiday (like Christmas, New Year, etc.) is праздник.

January 14, 2017

victor.mor18

Thanks for clarifying :)

January 15, 2017

Draco_Daniel

holiday in june?

January 7, 2017

Bigbuckbunny

That's interesting as we also have the same World in french CANICULE which means an abnormal heat that occurs sometimes in summer and even requires specific gouvernement actions. It somehow makes sense for students being in holiday during a canicule ;-)

March 15, 2017

nahuatl1939

Bonjour, je suis aussi de langue francaise.

March 16, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

Is отпуск plural? It seems very singular. There is a mistake in this translation I think.

August 27, 2017

keinemeinung

I can't attest to the accuracy of "holidays" since I'm not super familiar with non-US English. But, just because something is plural in one language doesn't mean it's going to be plural in the other, or... vice versa. Quickest example I can think of - "Relation(ship)", tends to be singular in English, but in Russian it is almost always plural (отношения). There are situations in English where it is plural and situations in Russian where it is singular, but that is the minority of time.

August 27, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

thanks, quite explanatory.

August 27, 2017

Geronimaw

Could i translate "у меня отпуск в ..." as "my holidays are in ..." instead of "i have holidays in..."?

March 29, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

That sounds like you don't have holidays in any other month. I think you would need to rephrase it as 'Мой отпуск' or possibly 'Отпуск у меня'.

November 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.