"It will soon be winter."

Translation:Скоро зима.

March 11, 2016

29 Comments


R_Andersson

Почему «Скоро будет зима» неверно?

October 16, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct, press the report button next time.

October 22, 2016

R_Andersson

I did that. Thank you for responding!

Я так сделал. Спасибо за ответ!

October 23, 2016

akira379

What about Зима близко?

May 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It should be "winter is close"

June 24, 2016

bagdan4ik

winter is coming (c) Starks

June 28, 2016

zickovski

Can I say: скоро буде зима?

March 11, 2016

BDBM1

Almost, it should be: 'скора будет зима'.

April 4, 2016

mag_svyatoslav

скоро буде зима (ua - українська мова)

скоро будет зима (ru - российский язык)

May 17, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Русский язык.

October 23, 2016

Kaisar12

It's marked wrong

October 8, 2016

nzmdncr

What about : " Это будет скоро зима"

July 23, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

it is an incorrect choice

August 10, 2016

JesseLeona4

Because...?

August 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Look at the guide to using "это":

comment/11536858

August 31, 2016

Rachelblahblah

I've noticed that there is "Зима пришла" (for past/present), so does it sound awkward to say "Скоро зима придет" for future?

January 8, 2017

Zeitschleifer

No, not awkward at all. It's a correct way to say it.

January 8, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I'd say the most neutral way of saying it would be "Скоро придёт зима".
"Скоро зима придёт" is definitely fine, but gives this sentence a bit of a pensive flavour.

January 14, 2017

Zeitschleifer

I agree. Maybe even an ironic flavour if said with proper intonation.

January 14, 2017

Rachelblahblah

Thanks guys! It seems to me like generalizations or sentences that explain typical behaviors follow that VS (as opposed to SV) pattern (Летят птици, и тд). Do you agree?

And if that's true, maybe switching to SV (which is my automatic instinct because my native language is English) puts emphasis on the action, which makes you think, "Why are you emphasizing that? It's a normal behavior."?

Again, thanks for your input.

January 15, 2017

Shady_arc

I don't think that's what causes the VS word order. The usual rule is that VS is common when the verb AND the subject form the core of the message. The easiest structure with that word order is any sentence like «У дедушки есть вилла».

I'd say this pattern is typical when a new subject is introduced simultaneously with the "action" it performs. It often happens in a sentence framed by a phrase of place or time. It might involve the verb "to be" or verbs of arrival. We may use some verbs of "work" describing the function a person performs, in which case translating with a passive is also a good option:

  • На дворе была зима. ~ It was winter.
  • Тогда стоял конец мая. ~ It was the end of May then.
  • Расследование ведёт отдел по борьбе с наркотиками. ~ The Drug Enforcement Department is carrying out the investigation (rather than some other instituation) → The investigation is held by the Drug Enforcement Department .
January 15, 2017

TEETUS1

How about, Зима близилось?

August 22, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Зима бли́зилась" (because "зима" is feminine). Your choice would be "winter was coming", or if you want to say this in Present: "зима бли́зится" = "winter is coming".

August 24, 2016

rumpelstil12

why is "зима скоро" wrong ?

September 12, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It would be "winter will be soon". It absolutely the same, just another word order.

September 13, 2016

MetroWestJP

Why is будет optional in this sentence, and how does it change the meaning?

October 4, 2018

zirkul
Mod

For the same reason we can use the Present tense (instead of future) in the English sentence: The winter is soon. Just like English, Russian allows for the use of the Present tense for expected or planned future events. However, unlike in English, in Russian the present tense of "быть" is typically dropped resulting in mere "Зима скоро" or "Cкоро зима".

October 5, 2018

IanKendric3

Soon, Zima... will return to wine cooler glory!

January 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.