1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ar ôl i chi daflu'r afal."

"Ar ôl i chi daflu'r afal."

Translation:After you throw the apple.

March 11, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tachwedd

I don't understand why this can't also mean 'after you threw the apple' (past tense)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

It can. These i-dot patterns have no tense in themselves - the tense has to come from within whatever context they are used.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.