1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tigeren bliver skudt af en m…

"Tigeren bliver skudt af en mand."

Translation:The tiger is being shot by a man.

March 11, 2016

6 Comments


mdn73

Does the word "af" really sound exactly like "er"?


Euhan1

Pretty much, yes. Perhaps not in all dialects but yes - I can see someone transcribe it like that in English.


Isaac_Luna_

I've also heard it pronounced like the "ou" in "couch". It's usually pronounced sort of like what you're saying from what I'm hearing in Forvo, although it sounds more like the "ai" in "maid" and less like "e" in "left". But maybe it's just one of those words whose pronunciation strongly depends on regional dialect. I honestly don't know.


sighen2

What would "the tiger is killed by a man" sound like???


DragonNights

"Tigeren bliver dræbt af en mand."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.