"Do you have your own apartment?"

Translation:Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?

January 19, 2013

23 Comments


schmetterling54a

Why is it wrong this translation? "Hast du eigene Wohnung" Gramatically I don't find any mistake.

March 6, 2014

CaveatEmptor

The article "eine" (a/an) needs to be there. Without it, the sentence would translate improperly as "do you have own apartment?"

March 6, 2014

schmetterling54a

OK., I see.... thanks so much for your acurate explanation. Gramatically it is wrong.

March 7, 2014

balthazarium

Even though you are right and in German it is grammatically incorrect to omit the article "Eine", it seems logically redundant as singular Wohnung implies "Eine".

Maybe in future German? hahaha ;)

April 17, 2018

karlectron

Did anyone but me question the DUO translation at the top of this page? Hast du EINE eigene Wohnung. Eine shows no possession. I wrote "deine" and it was marked correct.:)

November 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, if you look at the previous comments, you'll see that both mindlapse and mauvebean tried to include a possessive adjective to correspond to the English “your”, and Hohenems gave correct versions for both informal singular and formal possessive adjectives for word-for-word translations of the English sentence.

But the curious thing about this exercise isn't that the idiomatic German sentence at the top of the page lacks a possessive adjective; it's that the English version not only contains one, but has to contain one: Even though possession is already made explicit by the verb ‘hast’=“have”, the defective English adjective “own” can't stand on its own, without the possessive adjective “your”.

November 27, 2014

karlectron

Now I know! It sounds as if "deine" in this example is redundant in German. I now wonder if DUO erroneously counted my "deine" as correct. Ich schimpfe nicht!

November 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘deine’ is redundant, but it's still a correct translation.

November 28, 2014

karlectron

ok toll! Danke fuer die Hilfe.

December 2, 2014

kwonnnn

"Selbst deine einzige Mutter" translates as "Even your own mother", so why does "Do you have your own apartment" not translate as "Hast du deine einzige Wohnung"?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

"einzig" means "sole/only".

"Mein einziges Haus": "My only house".

"Ich bin der einzige Mann in der Gruppe": "I'm the only man in the group".

"Ich habe ein einziges Mal geraucht". "I smoked once".

The expression "Selbst deine einzige Mutter" is thus somewhat strange, as you emphasize something which is true for everybody. However, people say that sometimes for emphasis. In my opinion, it should be translated with "Even your only mother".

I would translate "Even your own mother" with "Sogar deine eigene Mutter".

Note that in other contexts "only" translates to "nur".

January 19, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

If you mean ‘Selbst deine eigene Mutter’ and ‘Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?’, then it does.

‘Hast du eine eigene Wohnung?’ literally translates as the ungrammatical English “Do you have an own apartment?”, meaning “Do you have an unshared apartment?”, which is unidiomatic. The closest idiomatic translation is “Do you have an apartment of your own?”

June 3, 2013

jphager2

So why ist hast du eigene Kinder correct when hast du eigene Wohnung is not?

May 6, 2015

mauvebean

Why doesn't "Haben Sie seine eigene Wohnung?" work?

February 22, 2013

Hohenems

*Not a native speaker

"seine" = his
So your sentence would read "Do you have his own apartment?".
What you were looking for was "Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?" or "Haben Sie Ihre eigene Wohnung?"

Hope that helps. (If I'm wrong, please correct me)

March 1, 2013

_DaveMacDonald_

Why not "Haben Sie deine eigene Wohnung?"

November 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Sie’ is the formal “you”; ‘deine’ is the informal singular “your”.

November 15, 2014

Adler_Deng

Haha, yes that is right, I forget about this. Thank you~

January 27, 2015

strambecker1337

I'm just learning as well, but I think it would be "Haben Sie ihre eigene Wohnung?"

Remember Sie ist 3rd person plural, no matter it is actually used to address the 2nd person formally.

October 12, 2015

strambecker1337

And sorry, "Ihre" should be capitalized here to make it clear that we are talking about Sie and not sie.

October 12, 2015

Vahdat_V

Why there is no "deine eigene Wohnung" in the choices? And there is "eine eigene Wohnung" instead?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

Both are possible, and I would say that Hast du eine eigene Wohnung? is more natural.

December 12, 2017

BogdanTudorB

Why not deine eingene wohnung?

June 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.