1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your own apartme…

"Do you have your own apartment?"

Translation:Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?

January 19, 2013

40 Comments


schmetterling54a

Why is it wrong this translation? "Hast du eigene Wohnung" Gramatically I don't find any mistake.


CaveatEmptor

The article "eine" (a/an) needs to be there. Without it, the sentence would translate improperly as "do you have own apartment?"


balthazarium

Even though you are right and in German it is grammatically incorrect to omit the article "Eine", it seems logically redundant as singular Wohnung implies "Eine".

Maybe in future German? hahaha ;)


schmetterling54a

OK., I see.... thanks so much for your acurate explanation. Gramatically it is wrong.


karlectron

Did anyone but me question the DUO translation at the top of this page? Hast du EINE eigene Wohnung. Eine shows no possession. I wrote "deine" and it was marked correct.:)


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, if you look at the previous comments, you'll see that both mindlapse and mauvebean tried to include a possessive adjective to correspond to the English “your”, and Hohenems gave correct versions for both informal singular and formal possessive adjectives for word-for-word translations of the English sentence.

But the curious thing about this exercise isn't that the idiomatic German sentence at the top of the page lacks a possessive adjective; it's that the English version not only contains one, but has to contain one: Even though possession is already made explicit by the verb ‘hast’=“have”, the defective English adjective “own” can't stand on its own, without the possessive adjective “your”.


karlectron

Now I know! It sounds as if "deine" in this example is redundant in German. I now wonder if DUO erroneously counted my "deine" as correct. Ich schimpfe nicht!


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘deine’ is redundant, but it's still a correct translation.


karlectron

ok toll! Danke fuer die Hilfe.


kwonnnn

"Selbst deine einzige Mutter" translates as "Even your own mother", so why does "Do you have your own apartment" not translate as "Hast du deine einzige Wohnung"?


tholenst2

"einzig" means "sole/only".

"Mein einziges Haus": "My only house".

"Ich bin der einzige Mann in der Gruppe": "I'm the only man in the group".

"Ich habe ein einziges Mal geraucht". "I smoked once".

The expression "Selbst deine einzige Mutter" is thus somewhat strange, as you emphasize something which is true for everybody. However, people say that sometimes for emphasis. In my opinion, it should be translated with "Even your only mother".

I would translate "Even your own mother" with "Sogar deine eigene Mutter".

Note that in other contexts "only" translates to "nur".


AndreasWitnstein

If you mean ‘Selbst deine eigene Mutter’ and ‘Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?’, then it does.

‘Hast du eine eigene Wohnung?’ literally translates as the ungrammatical English “Do you have an own apartment?”, meaning “Do you have an unshared apartment?”, which is unidiomatic. The closest idiomatic translation is “Do you have an apartment of your own?”


jphager2

So why ist hast du eigene Kinder correct when hast du eigene Wohnung is not?


mizinamo

Because Kinder is plural but Wohnung is not.

Just as we ask in English, "Do you have children?" but not "Do you have apartment?".


Gmscheurich

Why not Haben Sie deine eigene Wohnung. Was marked wrong, should be Hast du ??


mauvebean

Why doesn't "Haben Sie seine eigene Wohnung?" work?


Hohenems

*Not a native speaker

"seine" = his
So your sentence would read "Do you have his own apartment?".
What you were looking for was "Hast du deine eigene Wohnung?" or "Haben Sie Ihre eigene Wohnung?"

Hope that helps. (If I'm wrong, please correct me)


mindlapse

Why not "Haben Sie deine eigene Wohnung?"


AndreasWitnstein

‘Sie’ is the formal “you”; ‘deine’ is the informal singular “your”.


Adler_Deng

Haha, yes that is right, I forget about this. Thank you~


strambecker1337

I'm just learning as well, but I think it would be "Haben Sie ihre eigene Wohnung?"

Remember Sie ist 3rd person plural, no matter it is actually used to address the 2nd person formally.


strambecker1337

And sorry, "Ihre" should be capitalized here to make it clear that we are talking about Sie and not sie.


Vahdat_V

Why there is no "deine eigene Wohnung" in the choices? And there is "eine eigene Wohnung" instead?


mizinamo

Both are possible, and I would say that Hast du eine eigene Wohnung? is more natural.


BogdanTudorB

Why not deine eingene wohnung?


georgios210085

I think the german sentence is missing the word "your"


BobTheFourth

Warum ist "besitzt du deine eigene wohnung" nicht richtig?


JSavageIII

Is it supposed to be "eine" or "deine"? I get three options, none have "deine" but the one that is correct has "eine".


Austin678213

Why eine and not deine?


Robert370417

"eine eigene" was the only one of the three choices that had an article. So I picked it and got a correct. Checked the explanation and it said "deine eigene". This kind of stuff is not very helpful.


JoannaTrea

I made the mistake of confusing "eigene" (own) with "einzige" (only one) . . .

;-)


Tom589565

What was wrong with 'Haben Sie deine eigene Wohnung?' It seems to me that if one does not know if one has his own apartment that he should not be using the familiar form anyway.


JoannaTrea

If you use the polite form, " Haben Sie", I think you'd need to match it with "Ihre" instead of "deine".


Tom589565

Thank you. It's nice to be reminded of something like that.


toast.sweat

Maybe I'm just stupid, but I don't get why this needs "deine eigene (X)" while the sentence about the kids wanting their own toys needed just "eigene Spielzieuge," without needing to indicate "their."


KateThomso14

German doesn't need a possessive pronoun in this sentence, English does. So "Ich habe eine eigene Wohnung" is said in German, "I have MY own apartment/flat" in English. They mean the same because they're how everyone expresses this situation naturally. When German speakers say it in English, they routinely talk about "an own apartment", which sounds weird.


Austin678213

Well you kinda explained it lol sorry didn't scroll down


DeveshPhad

What is the difference between the first and second option ?? Bitte erklären


jekbear

The Duo answer above does not match any of choices in the question.


PatrickRansom

I love getting questions wrong for using the wrong gender. Such a good feeling. Especially when a native speaker would still absolutely understand you. Yay.

<h1>salty</h1>
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.