"Ich esse im Restaurant."

Translation:I am eating in the restaurant.

January 19, 2013

6 Comments


SyedMsm

Can anyone help me regarding the usage of "in" and "im"? Where to use "in" and where to use "im" ? Danke.

January 7, 2016

AtalinaDove

It sort of explains this in the tips & notes, but here's an example that might help.

Say you're going inside a restaurant. (Das Restaurant)

You are moving from outside the restaurant to inside the restaurant, so the case is not dative and instead accusative. "Ich gehe in das Restaurant" or "Ich gehe ins Restaurant."

Now say you are walking WITHIN the restaurant.

Your movement is all within the restaurant. Thus you are not moving from one place to another relative to the object we are talking about, so you use the dative case. "Ich laufe in dem Restaurant" or "Ich laufe im Restaurant."

Other things that involve staying inside the restaurant, such as sitting (like this example) will also take the dative case.

Therefore, the accusative case is used when there is motion relative to the object, and the dative case when there isn't motion relative to the object.

If your confusion stems from the earlier sentence "Ich bin in Amerika", I think it's still dative case, but because you wouldn't say "I'm in THE America" there is no article change as the article doesn't exist.

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, and I hope this helps!

January 23, 2016

Arcuna

Why is "I eat in a restaurant" not correct? Is 'im' specifically a definite preposition?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

Yes, "im" is the contracted version of "in dem".

January 19, 2013

DerSchwarzeUmzug

i thought it could be "in einem" as well?

March 11, 2013

AtalinaDove

I believe you would simply say "in einem" if that was the case, rather than "im", because as far as I know, "im" means exclusively "in dem".

January 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.