"A casa has de comportar-te."

Traducción:En casa tienes que comportarte.

Hace 2 años

4 comentarios


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wiktionary gives radically different translations for Spanish and Catalan ‘comportar’: the former is ‘tolerate’, the latter is ‘support’.

Hace 2 años

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

The Catalan definition you give is outdated, but in does not apply here anyway. Look at the enclitic -te, which means that the verb is pronominal and as such the sense is what xavi_fr has told above.

Hace 2 años

xavi_fr
xavi_fr

"Behave" is the good translation for both Spanish(comportarse) and Catalan(comportar-se)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=behave


"Comportar" alone means: imply, involve, bring with.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comportar

Hace 2 años

Richlogos
Richlogos

Creo que deben aceptar "tenés", se usa mucho en la zona rioplatense.

Hace 6 meses
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.