1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Catalan
  4. >
  5. "A casa has de comportar-te."

"A casa has de comportar-te."

Traducción:En casa tienes que comportarte.

March 11, 2016

3 comentarios


AnCatDubh

Wiktionary gives radically different translations for Spanish and Catalan ‘comportar’: the former is ‘tolerate’, the latter is ‘support’.


Oceanotti

The Catalan definition you give is outdated, but it does not apply here anyway. Look at the enclitic -te, which means that the verb is pronominal and as such the sense is what xavi_fr said.


xavi_fr

"Behave" is the good translation for both Spanish(comportarse) and Catalan(comportar-se)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=behave


"Comportar" alone means: imply, involve, bring with.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comportar

Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.