"Lubię ten bar."

Translation:I like this bar.

March 11, 2016

11 Comments


96314081311257

Is "bar" the most common word for a place where one can consume alcoholic beverages?

August 25, 2016

Renardo11

Many years ago I travelled in Poland with a Polish phrase book and asked people about a “szynk.” The only thing I managed to find out was that it was (at that time) a hopelessly outdated expression.

March 10, 2017

Kliphph

It is probably an archaic loan from the German word schenke, which also means pub.

May 11, 2017

ZosiaD5

Maybe it is come from "zinc" -> "un zinc" is a bar in popular French

February 25, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

My dictionary gives "taproom" as the first translation for "szynk". That's more than somewhat outdated too!

March 11, 2017

Jellei

I guess yes. Pub (pronounced the English way) is also possible, and then there may be some more specific and/or colloquial words. Or just using the place's own name.

August 25, 2016

Golebia

But on the flip-side when I hear the word 'bar' used in Poland, most often it is in reference to something like a snack-bar, or bar mleczny not a place for alcohol.

As an English speaker when I here the word 'bar' I think of a place to buy and consume alcohol, which may happen to sell some very basic food like chips or finger food.

November 16, 2016

Kliphph

I have often heard the word "knajpa" used as well, which is shown in some dictionaries as a pub or tavern. I assume it is a loanword from the German "kneipe"., and is also used in Ukrainian and Czech, as well as other Germanic languages.

May 11, 2017

Squatting_Slav

Toby kieth?

December 13, 2017

Jack.Elliot

\

March 20, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

To my sassenach mind, the words "bar" and "pub" conjure up different images. Which is meant by the Polish word "bar" is a different question however.....

August 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.