"Ela é uma mulher."

Translation:She is a woman.

January 19, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rog_co

Is it incredibly difficult to understand her for anyone else? Or is that really how they talk?

August 19, 2014

AlmeidaRayanne

Im a native speaker and this voice is very robotic. We dont speak like this

June 24, 2015

Amanesse77

I think she talks very fast ( brazilians don't usually talk like that )

April 30, 2015

AlmeidaRayanne

I am brazilian and I speak very fast hahaha

May 4, 2016

Barbara_DiS

Depends where you are from, actually. People by the South of the country tend to speak faster than the rest

May 15, 2016

egespindola

It depends from where they are. In northeast Brazil they speak slowly. But in southern they speak more fast than usual.

October 9, 2015

KellydeJesus

No, we don't. Maybe you are thinking about Bahia and the stereotipe about them.

June 16, 2017

Berriegirl12345

She sounds like the Brazilian equivalent of Miku.

November 16, 2015

sojournerbliss

This robot voice is ridiculous. I'm studying french and spanish as well and neither of them have a voice so weird as this one. Bummer for me since this is the only one of the 3 that i have absolutely no experience with so it would really help if the voice were more human and understandable.

June 22, 2015

lucas.rubi4

I am brazilian, and this voice is normal, of course she is a little bit robot, but is understandable.

June 22, 2017

damechocolate

I hate how fast the portuguese voice is, i cant understand anything versus spanish. If its a glitch i hope they one day change it. Ive found this app to be very helpful with learning spanish.

September 28, 2015

PiaAlicia-

i totally agree, i gave up trying to learn portuguese cause I couldn't stand the voice. I will check back when I finish french and italian.

September 29, 2015

Claritinha16

is in English translato for "Ela é uma mulher" is she is a woman. Is not 'she is a wife'

June 10, 2013

ronywellma

The problem shows up cause in Portuguese you say "marido e mulher". The word "mulher" in that sentence means wife (husband and wife). But woman means mulher.

December 21, 2013

egespindola

Esposa ou Mulher is woman e wife also.

February 8, 2015

FreeLySpoken

ela= she (e)= are is or it is (uma) means a. when describing men u dnt put an a. the a is female.

September 24, 2013

luismagnog

Facil

March 24, 2014

jujumartins44

Claro que é facil muito

January 16, 2015

aleixovitor

In the english talk "easy too much", but in the portuguese talk "too much easy", then will be "muito facil" in this case. I hope to help you.

August 7, 2015

egespindola

O "too much, too many" ou propriamente o "too" é para caracterizar algo que é demais, demasiado, mais que suficiente (eis a diferença para o "so/so much/so many"). Neste caso, a sentença Too much easy também pode ser traduzida como: Fácil demais.

August 10, 2015

miLes01

Is there any reason why using "lady" is not accepted?

May 28, 2014

AlmeidaRayanne

Lady is for "senhorita" or "senhora"

June 24, 2015

nimakokaaz

'Woman' is always going to be correct, but "Lady" is a word that changes meaning depending on whether or not it's capitalised, and carries a lot of misogynist cultural baggage of respectability.

June 14, 2015

SubhamKundu

what is the difference between 'ele' and 'ela'? plzz help me!

January 1, 2015

Merpita

"ele" is masculine and "ela" is feminine.

January 23, 2015

idelmofeli

He is = ele and she is= ela ok

November 25, 2015

Barbara_DiS

Actually, He is = Ele é and She is = Ela é. But that's the idea

September 18, 2016

BalognaBrown

Ele is masculine, or used for males. Ela is feminine, or used for females.

June 7, 2017

jesaan

What is the difference between ê and é

July 2, 2015

egespindola

The sound. The ""é"" is more "open" like in bed (béd). The ""ê"" is like in men.

July 6, 2015

Ismail23uac

when do we use 'e' and when do we use 'sou'

May 31, 2016

Barbara_DiS

"Sou" could be seen as the equivalent of "am", you only use it when refering to yourself. E.g.: "Eu sou uma mulher" = "I am a woman" "Eu não sou um homem" = "I am not a man"

"É", on the other hand, could be seen as the equivalent of "is", you use it when reffering to something/someone else. E.g.: "Ela é uma dama" = "She is a lady" "O sofá não é velho" = "The couch isn't old"

I hope it was helpeful :)

May 31, 2016

Saviam

Hi, i'm from Brazil, i can help you with portuguese. what you say?

August 15, 2017

Freakue

Why isn't it Ela sou uma mulher?

May 25, 2015

pfeil

Because 'sou' translates as 'am', as in 'eu sou' = 'I am'. It's the singular 1st person simple present tense of the verb 'ser' = 'to be'.

May 26, 2015

olivedoyle

I want to learn not be tormented by a robotic voice

November 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

If you prefer, you can stop hearing our voice by turning it off here: https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account (turn Speaker to "off").

December 1, 2015

Tou144823

Am i correct? Ela e uma mulher ↓ I am a woman

I use this app from an Android so i can't type some characters of Portuguese.

September 18, 2016

Barbara_DiS

No. "Ela" refers to "She" and "é" would be "is", so what you wrote is "She is a woman". "I am a woman" would be "Eu sou uma mulher". Hope I could help!

September 18, 2016

thefunk

Can you also translate it "she is a wife"?

January 19, 2013

erudis

No. "Mulher" only means wife with a possessive pronoun (Ela é minha mulher / She is my wife).

January 19, 2013

pfeil

In possessive pronouns and also in "possessive situations/sentences". Like "Roberto's wife" = "A mulher do Roberto"

May 19, 2015

vitorfoton

Wife = esposa

July 16, 2013

magnusbane2

Esposa = Wife / Esposa = My woman

January 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.