"Ela é uma mulher."

Translation:She is a woman.

1/19/2013, 5:54:42 PM

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rog_co

Is it incredibly difficult to understand her for anyone else? Or is that really how they talk?

8/19/2014, 4:38:39 AM

AlmeidaRayanne

Im a native speaker and this voice is very robotic. We dont speak like this

6/24/2015, 8:44:47 PM

Amanesse77

I think she talks very fast ( brazilians don't usually talk like that )

4/30/2015, 2:03:16 AM

AlmeidaRayanne

I am brazilian and I speak very fast hahaha

5/4/2016, 2:35:57 AM

Barbara_DiS

Depends where you are from, actually. People by the South of the country tend to speak faster than the rest

5/15/2016, 3:24:09 PM

egespindola

It depends from where they are. In northeast Brazil they speak slowly. But in southern they speak more fast than usual.

10/9/2015, 4:05:13 AM

KellydeJesus

No, we don't. Maybe you are thinking about Bahia and the stereotipe about them.

6/16/2017, 10:31:51 PM

Berriegirl12345

She sounds like the Brazilian equivalent of Miku.

11/16/2015, 9:37:44 PM

sojournerbliss

This robot voice is ridiculous. I'm studying french and spanish as well and neither of them have a voice so weird as this one. Bummer for me since this is the only one of the 3 that i have absolutely no experience with so it would really help if the voice were more human and understandable.

6/22/2015, 7:07:41 AM

lucas.rubi4

I am brazilian, and this voice is normal, of course she is a little bit robot, but is understandable.

6/22/2017, 1:12:55 AM

damechocolate

I hate how fast the portuguese voice is, i cant understand anything versus spanish. If its a glitch i hope they one day change it. Ive found this app to be very helpful with learning spanish.

9/28/2015, 6:12:07 PM

PiaAlicia-

i totally agree, i gave up trying to learn portuguese cause I couldn't stand the voice. I will check back when I finish french and italian.

9/29/2015, 3:58:52 PM

Claritinha16

is in English translato for "Ela é uma mulher" is she is a woman. Is not 'she is a wife'

6/10/2013, 11:56:50 PM

ronywellma

The problem shows up cause in Portuguese you say "marido e mulher". The word "mulher" in that sentence means wife (husband and wife). But woman means mulher.

12/21/2013, 9:10:27 PM

egespindola

Esposa ou Mulher is woman e wife also.

2/8/2015, 12:59:41 AM

FreeLySpoken

ela= she (e)= are is or it is (uma) means a. when describing men u dnt put an a. the a is female.

9/24/2013, 4:54:54 PM

luismagnog

Facil

3/24/2014, 9:49:41 AM

jujumartins44

Claro que é facil muito

1/16/2015, 9:23:03 PM

aleixovitor

In the english talk "easy too much", but in the portuguese talk "too much easy", then will be "muito facil" in this case. I hope to help you.

8/7/2015, 11:30:08 PM

egespindola

O "too much, too many" ou propriamente o "too" é para caracterizar algo que é demais, demasiado, mais que suficiente (eis a diferença para o "so/so much/so many"). Neste caso, a sentença Too much easy também pode ser traduzida como: Fácil demais.

8/10/2015, 1:03:42 AM

miLes01

Is there any reason why using "lady" is not accepted?

5/28/2014, 2:46:44 AM

AlmeidaRayanne

Lady is for "senhorita" or "senhora"

6/24/2015, 8:47:15 PM

SocraticMe

'Woman' is always going to be correct, but "Lady" is a word that changes meaning depending on whether or not it's capitalised, and carries a lot of misogynist cultural baggage of respectability.

6/14/2015, 5:26:10 PM

SubhamKundu

what is the difference between 'ele' and 'ela'? plzz help me!

1/1/2015, 2:56:20 AM

Merpita

"ele" is masculine and "ela" is feminine.

1/23/2015, 11:30:56 PM

idelmofeli

He is = ele and she is= ela ok

11/25/2015, 1:25:26 AM

Barbara_DiS

Actually, He is = Ele é and She is = Ela é. But that's the idea

9/18/2016, 5:57:09 PM

Beth000

Ele is masculine, or used for males. Ela is feminine, or used for females.

6/7/2017, 5:06:57 PM

jesaan

What is the difference between ê and é

7/2/2015, 8:57:44 AM

egespindola

The sound. The ""é"" is more "open" like in bed (béd). The ""ê"" is like in men.

7/6/2015, 12:17:07 PM

Ismail23uac

when do we use 'e' and when do we use 'sou'

5/31/2016, 1:39:59 PM

Barbara_DiS

"Sou" could be seen as the equivalent of "am", you only use it when refering to yourself. E.g.: "Eu sou uma mulher" = "I am a woman" "Eu não sou um homem" = "I am not a man"

"É", on the other hand, could be seen as the equivalent of "is", you use it when reffering to something/someone else. E.g.: "Ela é uma dama" = "She is a lady" "O sofá não é velho" = "The couch isn't old"

I hope it was helpeful :)

5/31/2016, 9:35:48 PM

Saviam

Hi, i'm from Brazil, i can help you with portuguese. what you say?

8/15/2017, 6:08:35 PM

Freakue

Why isn't it Ela sou uma mulher?

5/25/2015, 8:27:04 PM

pfeil

Because 'sou' translates as 'am', as in 'eu sou' = 'I am'. It's the singular 1st person simple present tense of the verb 'ser' = 'to be'.

5/26/2015, 1:57:52 AM

olivedoyle

I want to learn not be tormented by a robotic voice

11/30/2015, 6:13:01 PM

Luis_Domingos

If you prefer, you can stop hearing our voice by turning it off here: https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account (turn Speaker to "off").

12/1/2015, 2:21:52 PM

Tou144823

Am i correct? Ela e uma mulher ↓ I am a woman

I use this app from an Android so i can't type some characters of Portuguese.

9/18/2016, 4:17:11 PM

Barbara_DiS

No. "Ela" refers to "She" and "é" would be "is", so what you wrote is "She is a woman". "I am a woman" would be "Eu sou uma mulher". Hope I could help!

9/18/2016, 5:53:38 PM

thefunk

Can you also translate it "she is a wife"?

1/19/2013, 5:54:42 PM

erudis

No. "Mulher" only means wife with a possessive pronoun (Ela é minha mulher / She is my wife).

1/19/2013, 10:08:48 PM

pfeil

In possessive pronouns and also in "possessive situations/sentences". Like "Roberto's wife" = "A mulher do Roberto"

5/19/2015, 5:03:04 AM

vitorfoton

Wife = esposa

7/16/2013, 12:12:40 PM

magnusbane2

Esposa = Wife / Esposa = My woman

1/5/2017, 5:00:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.