1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma mulher."

"Ela é uma mulher."

Translation:She is a woman.

January 19, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rog_co

Is it incredibly difficult to understand her for anyone else? Or is that really how they talk?


AlmeidaRayanne

Im a native speaker and this voice is very robotic. We dont speak like this


Amanesse77

I think she talks very fast ( brazilians don't usually talk like that )


AlmeidaRayanne

I am brazilian and I speak very fast hahaha


Barbara_DiS

Depends where you are from, actually. People by the South of the country tend to speak faster than the rest


egespindola

It depends from where they are. In northeast Brazil they speak slowly. But in southern they speak more fast than usual.


KellydeJesus

No, we don't. Maybe you are thinking about Bahia and the stereotipe about them.


Berriegirl12345

She sounds like the Brazilian equivalent of Miku.


sojournerbliss

This robot voice is ridiculous. I'm studying french and spanish as well and neither of them have a voice so weird as this one. Bummer for me since this is the only one of the 3 that i have absolutely no experience with so it would really help if the voice were more human and understandable.


lucas.rubi4

I am brazilian, and this voice is normal, of course she is a little bit robot, but is understandable.


damechocolate

I hate how fast the portuguese voice is, i cant understand anything versus spanish. If its a glitch i hope they one day change it. Ive found this app to be very helpful with learning spanish.


PiaAlicia-

i totally agree, i gave up trying to learn portuguese cause I couldn't stand the voice. I will check back when I finish french and italian.


Claritinha16

is in English translato for "Ela é uma mulher" is she is a woman. Is not 'she is a wife'


ronywellma

The problem shows up cause in Portuguese you say "marido e mulher". The word "mulher" in that sentence means wife (husband and wife). But woman means mulher.


egespindola

Esposa ou Mulher is woman e wife also.


FreeLySpoken

ela= she (e)= are is or it is (uma) means a. when describing men u dnt put an a. the a is female.


jujumartins44

Claro que é facil muito


aleixovitor

In the english talk "easy too much", but in the portuguese talk "too much easy", then will be "muito facil" in this case. I hope to help you.


egespindola

O "too much, too many" ou propriamente o "too" é para caracterizar algo que é demais, demasiado, mais que suficiente (eis a diferença para o "so/so much/so many"). Neste caso, a sentença Too much easy também pode ser traduzida como: Fácil demais.


miLes01

Is there any reason why using "lady" is not accepted?


AlmeidaRayanne

Lady is for "senhorita" or "senhora"


nimakokaaz

'Woman' is always going to be correct, but "Lady" is a word that changes meaning depending on whether or not it's capitalised, and carries a lot of misogynist cultural baggage of respectability.


SubhamKundu

what is the difference between 'ele' and 'ela'? plzz help me!


Merpita

"ele" is masculine and "ela" is feminine.


idelmofeli

He is = ele and she is= ela ok


Barbara_DiS

Actually, He is = Ele é and She is = Ela é. But that's the idea


BalognaBrown

Ele is masculine, or used for males. Ela is feminine, or used for females.


jesaan

What is the difference between ê and é


egespindola

The sound. The ""é"" is more "open" like in bed (béd). The ""ê"" is like in men.


Ismail23uac

when do we use 'e' and when do we use 'sou'


Barbara_DiS

"Sou" could be seen as the equivalent of "am", you only use it when refering to yourself. E.g.: "Eu sou uma mulher" = "I am a woman" "Eu não sou um homem" = "I am not a man"

"É", on the other hand, could be seen as the equivalent of "is", you use it when reffering to something/someone else. E.g.: "Ela é uma dama" = "She is a lady" "O sofá não é velho" = "The couch isn't old"

I hope it was helpeful :)


Saviam

Hi, i'm from Brazil, i can help you with portuguese. what you say?


Freakue

Why isn't it Ela sou uma mulher?


pfeil

Because 'sou' translates as 'am', as in 'eu sou' = 'I am'. It's the singular 1st person simple present tense of the verb 'ser' = 'to be'.


olivedoyle

I want to learn not be tormented by a robotic voice


Luis_Domingos

If you prefer, you can stop hearing our voice by turning it off here: https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account (turn Speaker to "off").


Tou144823

Am i correct? Ela e uma mulher ↓ I am a woman

I use this app from an Android so i can't type some characters of Portuguese.


Barbara_DiS

No. "Ela" refers to "She" and "é" would be "is", so what you wrote is "She is a woman". "I am a woman" would be "Eu sou uma mulher". Hope I could help!


thefunk

Can you also translate it "she is a wife"?


erudis

No. "Mulher" only means wife with a possessive pronoun (Ela é minha mulher / She is my wife).


pfeil

In possessive pronouns and also in "possessive situations/sentences". Like "Roberto's wife" = "A mulher do Roberto"


magnusbane2

Esposa = Wife / Esposa = My woman

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.