"Nie znam jeszcze tego miejsca."

Translation:I do not know this place yet.

March 11, 2016

19 Comments


Jack.Elliot

I still do not know ...

this was reported two months ago

March 11, 2016

mihxal

Strictly speaking, it would be: "Wciąż nie znam tego miejsca".

March 11, 2016

Stewart288923

That is interesting. I just assumed I could use jeszcze as 'still' , even though I know wciąż would mean the same. The word 'yet' deceived me.

June 6, 2018

Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeszcze

"yet" with negative sentences, "still" with positive ones.

June 7, 2018

JoyceThomp6

My "correction" says "spot". I do not remember seeing this translated as spot??

August 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's surely possible.

August 22, 2017

EdwardBril

Is it mean that you will accept my answer? Eddie

November 4, 2017

Jellei

I have no idea what was your answer.

November 6, 2017

Olga_Makarewicz

Miejsce może być "place" a także "city", mam rację?

June 28, 2018

Jellei

Nope, "city" = "miasto".

June 29, 2018

Olga_Makarewicz

Słusznie, przepraszam

June 29, 2018

NathanNort10

"I still don't know this place" seems perfectly valid and is an exact translation. I've never heard the rule that "still" has to be used with positive sentences before and so the sentence I've just given is perfectly grammatical - and, indeed, is much more often used than the very awkward: "I don't yet know this place."

September 27, 2018

Jellei

I think that I'd translate your sentence using "wciąż" or "nadal". "[Wciąż/Nadal] nie znam tego miejsca".

September 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

I put I don't know this place yet, don't is the English contraction for do not, it was rejected for not being do not. I'm learning Polish but I know my English.

October 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

My bad, I forgot the yet.

October 28, 2018

stevenprob

I am english and would never say 'I do not know this place yet' Perhaps I would say 'I don't yet know this place' but by choice it would be 'I still do not know this place'. This is not a big deal, just letting you know...

February 20, 2019

Jellei

"I don't yet know this place" is an accepted answer.

"I still do not know this place" is a bit different and translates to "wciąż" or "nadal".

February 20, 2019

AnnKidd4

why can't the answer be..... 'I still do not know this place' thanks

April 1, 2019

Jellei

Because in a negative sentence, "jeszcze" doesn't mean "still" but "not yet".

Your answer is "[Wciąż/Nadal] nie znam tego miejsca".

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.