1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam jeszcze tego miejsc…

"Nie znam jeszcze tego miejsca."

Translation:I do not know this place yet.

March 11, 2016

20 Comments


Jack.Elliot

I still do not know ...

this was reported two months ago


mihxal

Strictly speaking, it would be: "Wciąż nie znam tego miejsca".


Stewart288923

That is interesting. I just assumed I could use jeszcze as 'still' , even though I know wciąż would mean the same. The word 'yet' deceived me.


Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeszcze

"yet" with negative sentences, "still" with positive ones.


JoyceThomp6

My "correction" says "spot". I do not remember seeing this translated as spot??


Jellei

Well, it's surely possible.


EdwardBril

Is it mean that you will accept my answer? Eddie


Jellei

I have no idea what was your answer.


Olga_Makarewicz

Miejsce może być "place" a także "city", mam rację?


Jellei

Nope, "city" = "miasto".


Olga_Makarewicz

Słusznie, przepraszam


NathanNort10

"I still don't know this place" seems perfectly valid and is an exact translation. I've never heard the rule that "still" has to be used with positive sentences before and so the sentence I've just given is perfectly grammatical - and, indeed, is much more often used than the very awkward: "I don't yet know this place."


Jellei

I think that I'd translate your sentence using "wciąż" or "nadal". "[Wciąż/Nadal] nie znam tego miejsca".


Walkinthedog

I put I don't know this place yet, don't is the English contraction for do not, it was rejected for not being do not. I'm learning Polish but I know my English.


Walkinthedog

My bad, I forgot the yet.


stevenprob

I am english and would never say 'I do not know this place yet' Perhaps I would say 'I don't yet know this place' but by choice it would be 'I still do not know this place'. This is not a big deal, just letting you know...


Jellei

"I don't yet know this place" is an accepted answer.

"I still do not know this place" is a bit different and translates to "wciąż" or "nadal".


AnnKidd4

why can't the answer be..... 'I still do not know this place' thanks


Jellei

Because in a negative sentence, "jeszcze" doesn't mean "still" but "not yet".

Your answer is "[Wciąż/Nadal] nie znam tego miejsca".


AlanGair

Still and not yet mean different things people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started