"Oni pracują w regionie."

Translation:They work in the region.

March 11, 2016

9 Comments


Kohvikruus

Isn't "in the region" essentially the same as "in the area"?

May 30, 2016

Jellei

The closest equivalent of "area" is "obszar". I think area has too many meanings, including for example penalty area (penalty box) in football - so it can be something really small, that couldn't possibly be called region. If English has exactly the very same (in writing) word as Polish, why complicate it? ;)

May 30, 2016

Kohvikruus

Well, if in some translations we're offered both "neighbourhood", then it's pretty much comparable to "area man". And "why complicate" isn't really an argument in a system that slams giant "WRONG!" in your face whenever you pick a synonym it doesn't recognize.

May 30, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

A similar question: why not "district"? Has REGION in Polish a specialised meaning, like "precinct" or "prefecture"?

October 24, 2016

Jellei

That's the case, that 'region' is very vague, and 'district' is too specific, too narrowed down. A "district" of a city is "dzielnica".

Polish Wiktionary translates 'precinct' as 'dzielnica' or 'rejon', with the mention that it's e.g. 'rejon komisariatu', so the area on which a given police department has authority

And 'prefecture' is 'prefektura', but my only association with this word is geography of Japan.

October 25, 2016

Timoak100

They work in this region, "the region" is non specific, the region of what?

June 21, 2018

Jellei

Probably the same as we are in now, or one known from the context.

June 24, 2018

Walkinthedog

What is the difference in this region or the region, exacly the same meaning in my English.

October 22, 2018

Hanna915348

They work within the region should have been acceptable.

December 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.