1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni pracują w regionie."

"Oni pracują w regionie."

Translation:They work in the region.

March 11, 2016

11 Comments


Kohvikruus

Isn't "in the region" essentially the same as "in the area"?


Jellei

The closest equivalent of "area" is "obszar". I think area has too many meanings, including for example penalty area (penalty box) in football - so it can be something really small, that couldn't possibly be called region. If English has exactly the very same (in writing) word as Polish, why complicate it? ;)


Kohvikruus

Well, if in some translations we're offered both "neighbourhood", then it's pretty much comparable to "area man". And "why complicate" isn't really an argument in a system that slams giant "WRONG!" in your face whenever you pick a synonym it doesn't recognize.


DerrickMcClure1

A similar question: why not "district"? Has REGION in Polish a specialised meaning, like "precinct" or "prefecture"?


Jellei

That's the case, that 'region' is very vague, and 'district' is too specific, too narrowed down. A "district" of a city is "dzielnica".

Polish Wiktionary translates 'precinct' as 'dzielnica' or 'rejon', with the mention that it's e.g. 'rejon komisariatu', so the area on which a given police department has authority

And 'prefecture' is 'prefektura', but my only association with this word is geography of Japan.


Hanna915348

They work within the region should have been acceptable.


Timoak100

They work in this region, "the region" is non specific, the region of what?


Jellei

Probably the same as we are in now, or one known from the context.


Walkinthedog

What is the difference in this region or the region, exacly the same meaning in my English.


Jack.Elliot

They are work regionally

this was reported three months ago


marbleox

While I would agree that the meaning of the two sentences are largely (or even entirely) the same, I feel that in the case of straight-forward sentences such as this it is better form to translate one-to-one rather than paraphrasing. Take for instance 'Oni są w regionie', with just one word changed in Polish you now have to change the entire word-order in English as there is no equivalent agent noun for the verb '(to) be'. That's just my opinion though, and I appreciate your commitment to help Duolingo expand and become more inclusive of acceptable answers, as well as your dedication to daily language studies.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.