1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tej okolicy nie ma parków."

"W tej okolicy nie ma parków."

Translation:There are no parks in this neighborhood.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sharkman.ru

«There are no parks in this region» is not accepted despite the suggested translation on the word okolice


Jellei

I think 'region' is definitely too much. Deleted from the hints.


Matthew_Phelps

I have a question! Why can we say "nie ma parków", if parków is plural genitive, while ma is a singular third person conjugation of mieć?

Using the same line of reasoning, would it then be also valid to say:

Nie ma muzeum tutaj. and also:

Nie ma muzeów tutaj.


Okcydent

The reasoning is: In Polish we express non-existence of sth with „nie ma”, no matter if it is plural or singular. One can say „jestem” to express that one exist, but he cannot negate to say that one does not exist, one hast to use „nie ma mnie” - as if it was on opinion os someone else.


Matthew_Phelps

Tak rozumiem! Lack of some things = lack of one thing. 0=0 regardless. Dzięki.


krubo

How about "There aren't any parks in this neighborhood"?


Mrs.Mop

Brits. There are no parks in this area. There aren't any parks in this area.


perrin917693

Why is "In this neighbourhood there isn't a park" incorrect?


Jellei

Well, you used singular instead of plural.


perrin917693

That's embarrassing, I'll read my answers more carefully next time


IvesAB

I suppose "there are no parks at this neighborhood" would work, no? I am not a native speaker btw


Jellei

The natives say that this doesn't work.


IvesAB

Okay, thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.