"W tej okolicy nie ma parków."

Translation:There are no parks in this neighborhood.

March 11, 2016

15 Comments


sharkman.ru

«There are no parks in this region» is not accepted despite the suggested translation on the word okolice

August 26, 2016

Jellei

I think 'region' is definitely too much. Deleted from the hints.

August 26, 2016

immerweiter

this neighborhood does not have a park

September 15, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

I have a question! Why can we say "nie ma parków", if parków is plural genitive, while ma is a singular third person conjugation of mieć?

Using the same line of reasoning, would it then be also valid to say:

Nie ma muzeum tutaj. and also:

Nie ma muzeów tutaj.

June 30, 2017

Okcydent

The reasoning is: In Polish we express non-existence of sth with „nie ma”, no matter if it is plural or singular. One can say „jestem” to express that one exist, but he cannot negate to say that one does not exist, one hast to use „nie ma mnie” - as if it was on opinion os someone else.

June 30, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Tak rozumiem! Lack of some things = lack of one thing. 0=0 regardless. Dzięki.

July 1, 2017

krubo

How about "There aren't any parks in this neighborhood"?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

October 24, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Brits. There are no parks in this area. There aren't any parks in this area.

February 14, 2018

Jellei

Both work :)

February 15, 2018

LICA98

in that neighborhood are no parks?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 19, 2018

perrin917693

Why is "In this neighbourhood there isn't a park" incorrect?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, you used singular instead of plural.

September 26, 2018

perrin917693

That's embarrassing, I'll read my answers more carefully next time

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.