"Wyt ti eisiau yfed gwin?"

Translation:Do you want to drink some wine?

March 11, 2016

3 Comments


CliveWilli

I was also wrong because I had not written some. I suspect as in English, 'Do you want to drink wine' and 'Do you want to drink some wine', are interchangeable but this was not envisaged when the question was written. Could someone confirm or refute please.

December 21, 2018

ibisc

some is optional here. If the alternative answer "You want to drink wine." is being rejected, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report', including a screenshot, so that Duo staff can investigate.

If you use the Duo app, make sure that you have downloaded and installed the latest version - there are frequent updates and bug fixes.

December 21, 2018

CarynSmith1

Why not "do you want to drink some wine"?

January 3, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.