1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wyt ti eisiau yfed gwin?"

"Wyt ti eisiau yfed gwin?"

Translation:Do you want to drink some wine?

March 11, 2016

4 Comments


CliveWilli

I was also wrong because I had not written some. I suspect as in English, 'Do you want to drink wine' and 'Do you want to drink some wine', are interchangeable but this was not envisaged when the question was written. Could someone confirm or refute please.


ibisc

some is optional here. If the alternative answer "You want to drink wine." is being rejected, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report', including a screenshot, so that Duo staff can investigate.

If you use the Duo app, make sure that you have downloaded and installed the latest version - there are frequent updates and bug fixes.


Erated8

Is "Would You Like To Drink Some Wine?" Acceptable?


ibisc

No, that would need a condidtional tense such as Hoffet ti ...? (Would you like ...?).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.